Solved

Notes Domino web page to MS Word print

Posted on 2004-08-26
11
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Ultimately, I am trying to launch a 'business letter quality' print out of a Lotus Notes Domino Web page.  

Looking for code and instruction to translate a Lotus Notes Domino (R5) web page to a MS Word (v9) template.  I'm new to Lotusscript so if information along this line is provided, the more specific the better.  Any extra assistance with generateing word template would be helpful too.

My first thought is to launch a MS Word template and print from there.  But if there's another, easier approach I'd be open to hearing about it as a secondary choice.  
0
Comment
Question by:hudgena
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
Sjef Bosman earned 168 total points
ID: 11903882
High quality printing? You're in for lots of trouble, for it is impossible with only Notes, hard to accomplish using Notes and Word, and a lot easier with tools that cost money. Who/what is it for? The browser user on the Internet? Someone on the Intranet? To print a quotation?

My first impression: buy some tool (NotesToPaper or equiv.), generate a PDF document on the server and send that to the user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hudgena
ID: 11904422
The form is used via the Intranet.  The end document is something we need to mail out to customers.  I was also trying to think through using domino to generate a word doc as an attachment - not sure if doing this would be much different than launching word and printing.

We do utilize Adobe.  Could that be used to generate a pdf and print from there?
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11904572
I don't know if Adobe Acrobat(?) has a COM interface, Word has one anyway. The generation of the document can only be done on the server, and your server O/S must be Win* in order to be running a copy of Word. Yes, technically speaking, it's doable. I'd prefer one of the tools, however, the development will be so much smoother.

If you intend to use Word with the COM-interface: make a standard Word-template that can be opened for a new document, fill that document using bookmarks at the right places, save it and send it out.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:HemanthaKumar
HemanthaKumar earned 166 total points
ID: 11918397
>We do utilize Adobe.  Could that be used to generate a pdf and print from there?

Yes there is a product call NotesToPaper.. Check it out

http://www.notestopaper.com/

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 11919641
Hemantha: NotesToPaper (see my first post) has got nothing to do with Adobe, other than that it can produce PDF output-files.

It's very well possible that the Midas set (or other tools) might accomplish the same, but I only know NTP from several projects I did with it. So if anyone knows about comparable tools, please add them here.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11923091
oh I din't notice that...
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 166 total points
ID: 12026870
Adobe Acrobat (full version) does have a COM interface, and as mentioned, there is NotesToPaper.  Midas will do Word exports, but more likely, you'd want to create a Word template that has fields/placeholders set up, and use the Word COM interface to replace the Word field values or placeholders.  Personally, I'd rather mail out a simple but clean HTML file.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12467491
Split all around.
0