[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

move exchange mailbox to a different drive

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
i have several mailboxes for my coworkers set up in exchange 2000  in win 2k sbs

to move their mailboxes to a different drive, do i have to do one mailbox at a time?   is there a way to move all at once?

any graphical example please amigos???
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11903940
You cannot move the mailboxes individually to another drive. You will have to move the entire database which holds the mailboxes to another drive.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
Debsyl99 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11904007
Hi
This is what you need to do:
How to Move Exchange Databases and Logs in Exchange 2000 Server
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;257184
Moving the Exchange Databases in Exchange 2000
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/MF001.html

Deb :))
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11904460
thanks i did that and it succesfully worked.....  this line is freaking me out????

When you finish moving the databases, remount the databases manually.


what does remont databases manually means??   do i have to go to each mailbox and move them around???

please help
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:Debsyl99
ID: 11904775
Hi

Usually they remount themselves - Open Exchange system Manager - Navigate to Server - Expand first storage group, and you'll see the stores as you did when you moved the locations earlier. If they are dismounted you'll see a red arrow on them. In that case right-click on the store and select mount store. If there isn't a red arrow on them they're already mounted - right-clicking will give you the option to dismount the store as you'll see (obviously don't dismount it!) as all should be fine,

Deb :))
0