Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

USB flash storage devices

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
406 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I'm thinking about buying a usb flash storage device for my notebook, can someone tell me the best way to protect the data stored on this type of device?  Is there encryption that will work? Are these devices password protected? Thank you for your assistance.
0
Comment
Question by:HCP1998
8 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11903963
There are products that come with encryption built-in: http://www.eyenetwatch.com/USB_hard_drive/encrypted-usb-drive.htm

You can also encrypt your data with something like PGP before saving it to the drive.  PGP is about as secure as any program commercially available.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11904016
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11905248
a drive that authenticates you using your thumbprint comes to mind...
http://www.thinkgeek.com/clearance/6768/
http://www.geekfocus.com/content/view/48/41/
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 11907728
Use a CompactFlash card and a PCMCIA adapter for the laptop (and a USB adapter for desktop use). Keep the CFC in your wallet. Nothing beats physical protection of data storage media, for sheer simplicity. And it lets you access your data even after scarring your thumb or forgetting the password etc.
/RID
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 11908692
The pen drive I have comes with a password protection facilty...The program is stored on a virtual floppy drive B:  You can set the preferences and this will disable access to the Main storage area.

Check these ones out but these are UK links you will probably find some somewhere nearby you, wherever that may be

http://www.eyenetwatch.com/USB_hard_drive/picodisk-crypto-usb_.htm

Good luck
pjcrooks2000

0
 

Author Comment

by:HCP1998
ID: 11950691
What's the best protection if you have an existing device that dosen't come with password protection? Are there any software products that can provide protection?
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
pjcrooks2000 earned 200 total points
ID: 11951760
I don't think so,

I can suggest something however and i suggest you do this anyway.  Never leave it unattended, always put it in your pocket.

Now you can use PGP for encryption of files as above but the process is similar to zipping your files up.  For that matter you could use Winrar http://www.rarlab.com/download.htm a program that zips your files up and protect them with a password in winrar.

That was people will not be able to extract your files without the password.  To password protect them all you do is right click on th e file and select save to archive when you have Winrar installed.  You can then use the advanced tab to save and select the password tab to set a password for the files.  Obviously you want to have a password that uses both upper and lower case, Alpha numeric and other special haracters ( * & ^ ! \/ - _ )

Once you set the password the archive will then be password protected.  You can look in the archive a the folder structure but as soon as you try to look at a file it will prompt for the password.

Thats what I would use anyway, and also don't leave the device unattended.

Good look to you!

pjcrooks2000
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pjcrooks2000
ID: 12055263
Good luck to you ;)
0