Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Seesion Expire

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
253 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
How do I set the session to expire in vb.net
thank you
0
Comment
Question by:yalamanchir
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ramesh12
ID: 11904130
session.abandon
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
gregoryyoung earned 2000 total points
ID: 11904155
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/dnaspnet/html/asp12282000.asp explains well (and is a good overall article) ... if you look in your web.config  there is a line that looks like ..

<sessionstate
      mode="inproc"
      cookieless="false"
      timeout="20"
      sqlconnectionstring="data source=127.0.0.1;user id=<user id>;password=<password>"
      server="127.0.0.1"
      port="42424"
  />


change the value of the timeout="" field.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:gregoryyoung
ID: 11904162
whoops I think I read the question wrong ... session.abandon is correct.
0
Free Tool: Port Scanner

Check which ports are open to the outside world. Helps make sure that your firewall rules are working as intended.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ramesh12
ID: 11904174
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11904530
If you want to set a time for the session to expire...
Session.TimeOut = 5 'Will expire in 5 mins
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 11904817
DotNet
I thought that 5 min will be 5*60*1000 = 300000
or am I wrong?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:DotNetLover_Baan
ID: 11905500
nope... TimeOut property takes integer and set it in minutes... (not it milli seconds, as we have in Timer object)
http://msdn.microsoft.com/library/default.asp?url=/library/en-us/cpref/html/frlrfSystemWebSessionStateHttpSessionStateClassTimeoutTopic.asp

-Baan
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:iboutchkine
ID: 11907178
I probably got confused because in JavaScript it is in milliseconds. I am using

window.setTimeout("alert('you will be logged off in 5sec');",5000);
0