Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

restore a lotus notes email backup

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Mucho help!

I have a new managemant personnel that came from a company that used lotus notes for email.  We on the other hand use MS Exchange 2K3.  Before he returned his laptop I made a backup of his mail.  Now I need help on 1.how to restore his mail, 2.upload it to Exchange.  

I did however notice that he logs in with a username and password, is that going to affect me in any way.  He has already returned the machine and  all I have is the backup copy.

Big thanks to whom can help.

J
0
Comment
Question by:jaeman999
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
RanjeetRain earned 500 total points
ID: 11904567
Basically, you want to transfer Lotus Notes emails to Outlook format. Am I right? Because I am sure you do not need to upload his email on Exchaneg Server.

Because the answer isn't short, i m giving you links. You may read these threads and learn how to do it.

http:/Q_20269898.html 
http:/Q_20531068.html
http:/Q_10379296.html
http:/Q_20623252.html

HTH

0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:qwaletee
qwaletee earned 500 total points
ID: 11935593
The firstthing you need to do is to make sure you can get access to the mail file using Lotus Notes.  If all you have is the mail file (something.nsf), then try installing the Lotus Notes trial version, and opening that file using it (File -> Database -> Open).  If you can't, then you probably need to get hold of the original ID file and password he used, though there MAY be some hope without it.

Once you do get access to the file, make a backup, set up Notes so it treats that file as the current mail file (move it to the Notes data directory, edit the current location via File->Mobile->Edit Current Location, and put the filename in the mail file field).  Now you can install the Outlook Lotus Notes provider, so that you can use a Notes profile without Outlook.  At that point, you can open the messages in Outlook, and drag them into a regular PST folder.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12008520
Please share what heppended?
0