?
Solved

Problems in Internet Explorer with popup links (HELP!)

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
1,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Having problems on a Windows XP machine, which randomly stopped displaying popup links in IE. I have tried re-installing IE, running adaware (even though it is a brand new PC), and resetting all the settings, but still no luck. It just makes a blank pop up appear when you click the link. This problem is happening on all sites, and is not occuring on other PCs.

Anyone got any ideas?

Thanks a lot,

<<Advertisement removed by RomMod>>
0
Comment
Question by:DClayden
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
sunray_2003 earned 1000 total points
ID: 11904723
Check this

You cannot open a new Internet Explorer window or nothing occurs after you click a link
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;Q281679

Make sure to uninstall any pop-up blocker and see if that would help

Also clear temp internet files, cookies

SR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 11904933
Hi DClayden,

I'm not sure I understand completely. When you say, "It just makes a blank pop up appear when you click the link." Which link are you referring to?

If you recently installed SP2 to your XP machine, that could be the "problem." Apparently SP2 has some popup blocking features, though I don't know if they are enabled automatically. You could try uninstalling it if it's on there. If that doesn't fix it, just re-install.

Otherwise, random popups and/or blank popups (about:blank) could very well be adware/spyware or a hijack. You could try running the latest CWShredder, to eliminate the browser problem. Then run HijackThis and look for unnecessary BHOs.

I would probably start there and see what I had.

CWShredder --> http://www.softpedia.com/public/scripts/downloadhero/10-17-150/

HijackThis --> http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:pkaanapu
ID: 11905301
Do you have a BHO(Browser Help Object) detector installed? Like for example BHO deamon? If you do and chose to block certain BHO's on your system you will experience the issue you have. Certain spyware programs put in place self-healing .dll files in your system32 folder that actually trigger the popups you see. Now using a BHO blocker, if you block that certain .dll it won't stop the actual popup action from happening, but it will display a blank popup screen instead of what the .dll was supposed to redirect to. To fix it you have to remove and block the actual spyware program completely in your system files and the registry. CW shredder as mentioned by Douglasfur is the first step you should definitely take, immediatly after that run a fully updated program like spybot search and destroy along with maybe adawareSEedition should take care of it.

Another viable option is to start using Mozilla firefox, or Opera instead of IE
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 11908539
How about giving us a link where you're experiencing the problem.
Be easier to understand.
Pete
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cfourkays
ID: 11908561
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:DClayden
ID: 11910887
Thanks a lot people, seems fine now! I think it was the Microsoft link with the DLL registration fix that done it! :D

Dan

===================
Daniel J. Murfitt
ARC (UK) Systems Ltd.
===================
0