Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

REAL VNC problem...its a pain

Posted on 2004-08-26
16
Medium Priority
?
485 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I loaded REAL VNC on my home computer. Set it to port 5555 and java to 5455.
Its on service mode.
I have laptop on wireless and the VNC computer wired.
Router is: USR8054. Ports are open as VIRTUAL SERVER with my pc's ip.
I use dyndns.org to alias my ip since its dynamic.

Problem: after resolving all that....i cannot access the VNC on my home computer anywhere BUT local.
What gives?

anyone know?

btw snerkel told me to do the virtual server and i've done that and only local machine can use the viewer.
0
Comment
Question by:cthe_artiste
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 11905460
Is the laptop on the same LAN (network) as your home computer?  If so, you'll need to connect to the internal IP address of your home computer, not the external address or the DynDNS name.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthe_artiste
ID: 11906742
no u didnt read it right...9nterrnal works fine but outside  icant connect. meaning work pc cannot  connect to home pc.
btw work pc has no firewall
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 11907012
What, if any error message are you getting?

Can you try/have you tried to ping your DynDNS name?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthe_artiste
ID: 11907105
the dyndns is working fine. it is getting the proper ip and everything
I just can't get a connection. Connection refuse.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:JohnK813
ID: 11907647
I'm guessing the problem may be in the router setup.  I'm not too familiar with that particular router, though.  Maybe you could post a comment to your previous question asking those to take a look at this one.  Link: http:Q_21108462.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 11907677
First thing to try is to use a dial-up account (easiest way) from home, use one of the free ISPs.

From the dial-up PC open VNC and connect to your real internet IP, don't use the dyndns.org address. If this works it proves that the router is setup OK and that the problem is then elsewhere.

Things to note:-

You won't be able to connect using the Internet IP or the dyndns.org address from your LAN, most SOHO routers don't allow what is effectively a loop back, hence my suggestion to use a dial-up account for tests.

Some routers need the power turning off for a few seconds before things like Virtual Servers work correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthe_artiste
ID: 11908267
dyndns.org works fine from the LAN...LAPTOP and HOME PC. It can connect tot he REAL VNC.
I dont have access to any dialup.

I have 2 work place and both cannot get to it.
I also tried the IP that dyndns.org has gotten last..it can ping hence it can ping the router, so that means that the IP i got is fine..

0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 11908597
With most routers the connection will fail if trying to connect from LAN out to dyndns that then points back to your router.

Go here http://grc.com/default.htm and run shields up, do a custom scan using your VPN port it should show as open.

Some work places will block certain network traffic which may well include your chosen ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthe_artiste
ID: 11908601
Like i said..my work place has no ports being block...EMPHASIS..
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 11910054
Please confirm your setup by going here http://grc.com/default.htm and run shields up, do a custom scan using your VNC port numbers, it should show as open for 5555 and 5455 if your router is setup.

To confirm virtual server settings will be similar to

User defined TCP 5555 to 192.168.x.x (192.168.x.x is the IP address of your PC)
User defined TCP 5455 to 192.168.x.x (192.168.x.x is the IP address of your PC)

You need to do the port scan to prove that the port is actually open before proceeding further.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthe_artiste
ID: 11910410
Shield up reports that the ports are OPEN.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11910954
I know its stupid question, but does the routing works correctly on your pc ?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:snerkel
ID: 11911752
If the port is showing open something on your network is responding to the request, this should mean that the virtual server is correctly setup and is forwarding requests. This suggests the router is correctly setup.

One thing you could do is connect the PC running VNC server direct to your cable modem (eg remove the router) and try to connect again from work, this will narrow down if the problem is router based or internet based. My feelings from your responses so far is that the problem lies elsewhere and until narrowed down everything is guess work.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:marcin79
ID: 11912021
I agree with previous post but it might be routing (NAT) problem. ie the incoming packets are nat'ed to a different address. I was facing that problem yesterday. Symptoms almost the same the only difference was that the router was linux box. The reason was one entry in iptables with DNAT target...

regards
marcin
0
 

Author Comment

by:cthe_artiste
ID: 11919228
Ok, I have enabled ports from one of the work PC to pretend that it will have VNC on it. It worked...But why?

I was able to connect the work pc..stand alone fine ...So my home PC is properly configured because the DynSite program failed and wasn't able to refresh the IP!

Ok now my NEW problem lies in the fact that IF ports are enable AT home...why do i need the ports for the WORK pc to be open? Isn't there an easier way to by pass that?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
snerkel earned 1500 total points
ID: 11919535
OK your response is not 100% clear but I think you are saying that you can connect from work to home using VNC but only if you open the same port at work?

I had a feeling that dyndns only supported port 80 on the free service, but from reading the site they make no mention of this so I am probably wrong. But your saying that dyndns isn't working properly?

I don't know the setup at your work so I am guessing again but it sounds like some sort of proxy or firewall function.
0