[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 2003 Server Backup Utility - Worth Anything ?

Posted on 2004-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have just upgraded from windows NT4. For the time being I have been using the backup that came with windows. It seems to be working ok. On the last server I used Veritis. Is there any down fall to using the windows backup or will it get the job done right?
0
Comment
Question by:jhawk3
2 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
dovidmichel earned 1000 total points
ID: 11904767
It will get the job done for sure, question is will it get the job done the way you would like it to.

There is a price associated with the extra features of Backup Exec, but if you don't need them why pay for them.

Take a good look at Windows Backup setup some jobs and try it out. If it does what you want then stay with it.

It is the features that make the difference and not the reliability of the data written to tape.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:KerryG
KerryG earned 1000 total points
ID: 11905775
On several of my clients I am simply using the Windows Backup with no issues. The ONLY time I need to upgrade is for advanced features of Backup Exec like better Exchange Mailbox handling, SQL Server backups, and things like that. For general day-to-day backup jobs of just file data, Windows Backup works just fine.

Windows Backup can also be driven by the command line so you can add it to a batch file in case you need to shut down an application or service to be able to back up that program's data files.
0