Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shopping Cart Question

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi Experts,

I want to set up my own company so I can sell products online. But I have the following questions

I have been looking at worldpay for credit card processing can you recommend others that are just as good with cheap transaction fees I already know about PayPal?

I have a bit of knowledge with asp, html javascript how difficult would it be for me to develop a shopping cart or should I use an off the shelf solution that would integrate with worldpay? Any Recommendations

I would appreciate your views
0
Comment
Question by:Cyart
4 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:joeposter649
joeposter649 earned 164 total points
ID: 11905172
I'm not sure about the fees but how about something like http://www.aacart.com/
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
KenAdney earned 168 total points
ID: 11905547
IMHO, find a free or cheap script that you like & customize it.  There's some asp scripts at:

http://www.hotscripts.com/ASP/Scripts_and_Components/E-Commerce/index.html

I hate reinventing the wheel and I usually learn best how to do things by looking at other successful code & deconstructing how it works.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:jpfx
jpfx earned 168 total points
ID: 11906959
recommendation for x-cart: http://www.x-cart.com from me. Very good package that you can start off the shelf and customize as you go along.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cyart
ID: 11946393
Thanks for all your replies
0