Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

integer number too large

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
524 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
Hi,
I tried to do this: private static long prime=5095271039;
why is this so? I thgt long gives value to 64bits? This value is obtained from BigInteger.

i want to work with the numbers arithmetically, some int, some BigInteger. DO I need to convert all of them to the same type?
0
Comment
Question by:QLJ
6 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11904294
You must use the methods of BigInteger for calcs
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:girionis
girionis earned 80 total points
ID: 11904301
If you have an int you should declare it as an int, otherwise declar its type. Try this:


private static long prime=5095271039L;


Regards
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:girionis
ID: 11904310
> DO I need to convert all of them to the same type?

I am afraid you will be needed to do, yes.

Regards
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 11904321
>>some BigInteger

If you have some that are BigInteger, then presumably there's a good reason (they're big), so if they *are* too big for long or int, then you must use BigInteger
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bvanderveen
ID: 11905830
It is best to make all datatypes the largest datatype needed.  Kind of a pain, but it avoid a lot of problems that can result from the JVM overflowing calcluations, then converting the result to the larger type.  This doesn't throw any warnings or exceptions, you just get screwy results.
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 120 total points
ID: 11907425
> DO I need to convert all of them to the same type?

Not at all, you just need to ensure that you cast appropriately.
0