Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Computer keeps on restarting without booting into Windows XP

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
187 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
I recently assembled a new system with the following configurations: -

Mainboard: MSI 865PE Neo2-PFS
Processor: 3.0C Ghz Intel Processor
Memory: 2 X 256 DDR400 Cosair RAM
Graphics: GECUBE ATI 9600 Pro
Hard Disk: Old Maxtor Harddisk preinstalled with WinXP

When I fixed everything together and try to start the system, the computer will come to a screen telling me that windows did not start successfully and presents a number of selections that include "Start windows normally", "Start in Safe mode", "Last Known working condition"... No matter which option I choose, the pc keeps on restarting without even booting into windows. I tried to see the BSOD but the pc would not allow me to do that since the BSOD appeared before the restart and lasted less than a second.

I tried narrowing down the problem and found that the culprit could be: -

1) Hard disk
2) The pre-installed Windows XP in the hard disk
3) The Intel processor

I am planning to format the hard disk and do a clean installation of Windows XP. Do you think this can solve the problem? If not, what could be the cause of the problem? Please help, thank you very much.
0
Comment
Question by:feliciayong
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 2000 total points
ID: 11904488
A clean installation will likely fix the problem.  WinXP has a Hardware Abstraction Layer that is associated with a specific IDE controller and video chipset, so when you change a motherboard, you are altering this.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:DoTheDEW335
ID: 11904542
or a repair install (it has pics of what the screens look like to do it. Easy and works 99% of the time) You also might make sure your bois doesn't have any raid options turned on or XP will want the drivers before the install (F6)

http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/repair_xp.htm
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:yolunga2000
ID: 11905651
Agreeing with Callandor, i feel a frsh install is best for a new system, thereby ensuring you do not carry any "baggage" from the old system that might hinder the new from performing at its best. I did a repair install on a client's pc and afterwards, it was crashy, generally didn't run as fast as it should have. A fresh install fixed all of that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11909429
try using another power supply and or AVR (if you have) sometimes problems occur when these two fails i experienced it i thought the problem is within the cpu case but its not
0