Solved

Remote desktop application - dual monitor

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
1,509 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hi.

Anyone know of a decent remote desktop application that can support dual monitors besides netop or pcanywhere?

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:zenportafino
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:cypresshill2004
ID: 11905204
not sure if remote admin does
great program all the same
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:rynox
ID: 11906364
I use Remote Admin and it does not work with dual monitors, all you get is the primary monitor (monitor 1)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11907207
Real VNC would do fine for you.
Why do you need dual monitoring?

Makana
A+ MCP ccna2
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 11907702
we were using netop and don't want to anymore.  Crazy risky licensing that we want to avoid all together.  Execs have dual monitor - desktop spread over 2 screens and want it from home as well.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:zenportafino
ID: 11907748
Can vnc handle dual monitors?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Valadas2
ID: 11909834
I use the buit-in windows XP Remote Desktop, and it supports dual monitors very well. If you have XP, that's the best I found so far.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
makana earned 250 total points
ID: 11911182
Real VNC is freeeeeeeeeeeee ! Runs on any OS.
http://www.realvnc.com/download.html
Do you want the same view of VNC to be shown in multiple monitors? Then its not the function of the Software.
Its the mechanism of your Hardware. there are hardware for this purpose.

XP's Remote desktop is a good solution but I am not sure of its maximum connection permission.
Yo might need additional licence for that. By default its 2 connections at a time without license.

Makana
A+ mcp ccna2
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:makana
ID: 11960361
Ty
:o)
0