Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to kill all connections in sql server from visual basic application ???

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I tried to use SQLDMO from vb but it caused some errors is there any better solution for killing all connection sql server, I need to do it before database restore
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Pkrol1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:leonstryker
ID: 11904659
What errors?

Leon
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
leonstryker earned 1500 total points
ID: 11904683
Take a look at this:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Databases/Microsoft_SQL_Server/Q_21088898.html

You can create this procedure and then execute it with ADO.

Leon
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:jdlambert1
ID: 11908337
You should run it from SQL Server, rather than SQLDMO, because it will try to kill SQLDMO's connection.
0