[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

MS Software Feature Matrix

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Where could I possibly get a comparison of the features (or lack there of) for the Microsoft Server families? What I would like to see (if anyone has it or knows where I can find it) is like a matrix comparison of the MS OS's.

I think, they have the following products [ {} = unsupported]:
 
XP Home
XP Pro
XP Media Center
XP Tablet
XP 64 Bit
Storage Server 2003
Application Center 2003
BizTalkServer 2003
Commerce Server 2003
Content Management Server 2003
Exchange Server 2003
Host Integration Server 2003
ISA Server 2003
Live Communications Server 2003
Operations Manager 2003
SharePoint Portal Server 2003
Speech Server 2003
SQL Server 2003
Systems Management Server 2003
Small Business Server 2003
2000 Home
2000 Pro
2000 Server
2000 Advance Server
2000 Datacenter Server
{NT 4.0 Server}
{NT 4.0 Workstation}
{ME}
{98}
{95}

Plus the other 64 Bit versions.  How can I compare all this "broken out server versions" in order to make a comparison so I can determine which product will best suite my needs? Any suggestions, or direction to Internet Information is what I am looking for.
0
Comment
Question by:dwanders
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11906147
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwanders
ID: 11906222
Is there a matrix there? If so whats the URL?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11906603
For all those software programs there isn't one matrix. All software programs have their own sites, something like www.microsoft.com/isaserver. Only matrix you could have is about the differences between Server versions, like Dataceter Server and Advanced Server..
0
 

Author Comment

by:dwanders
ID: 11907405
I would not mind if it was just a matrix of only the 2003 series of servers, that would be great and good start. Or if I had to refer to multiple matrix for each main family [e.g. XP's & then 2000's etc...]
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 1000 total points
ID: 11911958
Her's one for 2003 server. Just try and search for "compare the editions" and then you will find some info

Windows Server 2003
http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/evaluation/features/compareeditions.mspx

Office
http://www.microsoft.com/office/editions/prodinfo/compare.mspx

Windows 2000 (not a matrix)
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000/techinfo/proddoc/default.asp
0