Solved

Active Directory??

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
193 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I've read so many vague descriptions on what its actual purpose is and I still don't have a good understand of what the benefit is of AD.  I know it has to be installed for a domain controller but WHY? Whats it good for?  Can someone sum it up for me?
0
Comment
Question by:CTS123
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11906119
it is the engine of the domain controller. Without active directory there would be no domain.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11906140
do you undertand what domains are?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
rhandels earned 250 total points
ID: 11906433
Hi,

First off, as a comment to shards post, indeed, it's the hart of a domain. A domain is a number of computers that need to communicate with eachother in a simple and easy way.

The Active Directory is a database (nothing more actually) that holds all Domain information. User names, Computer accounts, server accounts, printers, groups, mail addresses and so on. All information that's important for being a domain and making sure users can work easily, and to make sure you only have one administration point is what a domain and AD (Active Directory) is all about..
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:CTS123
ID: 11907224
Thank you for the civil response Rhandels.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11911870
U'r welcome..

I know that AD is somewhat hard to understand, took me some time also...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:shard26
ID: 11913561
Was my response not civil? I wasn't trying to be uncivil.
0