Solved

Can dial in and connect, get an IP but cannot surf

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
266 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have a Windows 98 machine using dialup to connect to the internet.  Once I’m “on the network” I can see an IP using the winipcfg command so I know I’m connected.  But I can’t surf or get email.  ANy ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:thedslguy
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
SheharyaarSaahil earned 500 total points
ID: 11904584
Hello thedslguy =)

Try running this Winsock2 Repair Utility for Win98\ME:
http://www.bu.edu/pcsc/internetaccess/winsock2fix.html

OR Manually Repair Winsock in WIN98\WINME:
http://support.earthlink.net/mu/1/psc/img/walkthroughs/windows_9x_nt/dialers/dun_1.3/5289.psc.html

!! GOOD LUCK !!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 11904765
Hi SheharyaarSaahil

Actually I thought about the Winsock fix but didn't try that because I'm able to connect.  Doesn't that mean theWinsock is OK?  
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11904858
>> because I'm able to connect

that's OK.... if u are able to connect then that doens't mean that winsock is OK,,,, a bad winsock means u cannot SURF internet,,,,, a BAD connection\card\modem means that u cannot connect :)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11909359
If you get "cannot connect to server' on IE and an error message on outlook Express then doing a scanreg /restore and choosing a registry before it happened does allow you to connectmost of the time.

That is:
 logging on to windows
clicking on Windows Explorer
go to windows/command and  copy scanreg.exe to a floppy
reboot and clicking F8 untill it allows you to enter dos
change over to the A drive
type scanreg /Restore
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thedslguy
ID: 11909570
SheharyaarSaahil

You were right.  That fixed it.  THANKS!!!!
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11912699
great ^_^
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:gonzal13
ID: 11916156
SheharyaarSaahil

Thanks for the wesites. I had not found one that would completely explain how the' Fix' process works. Microsoft has one also.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;241344&Product=w98

What I noticed that winsock corruption is fairly rare. Thus I found out by accident that the scanreg /restore works on systems that have 'cannot Find Server' and 'cannot connect to server' on Outlook Express. Also reinstalling windows on top of itself. Thus I shall keep your sites in my list of fixes.

By the way on one machine I have two master drives, thus if I get these mesages I try connecting through the second master that my son uses. If it does not connect also, then from experience I just wait a few hours for the ISP to miraculously repair itself from a fantom problem. In other words there are times that the ISP does not know that their system is down. Would never have found this out if I had not installed a second system for my son.

gonzal13(Joe)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:SheharyaarSaahil
ID: 11916211
:)
0