Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

windows 98 with windows server 2003

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
hi

why is that windows 98 unable to see the server computer in windows server 2003 in network neighbourhood ?

10 computers with win98. only 2 computer unable to see the windows 2003 server.

it can log onto the domain.
it can ping the server ip.
but it cant see the server in network neighbourhood.
i checked everything, everything is properly installed and the protocols.

why is that ?

please advise.
0
Comment
Question by:ilovekeat
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RWrigley
RWrigley earned 75 total points
ID: 11905928
Could be many reasons.  Most likely is that the server name is too long.  I'm assuming that you've correctly set the DNS setting, workgroup name and security options in the Network properties on the 98 computers.  

Are you using the default security settings on your server?
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:benneh
benneh earned 75 total points
ID: 11928533
Network Neighbourhood contents actually come from a computer on your network called the browse master.  Check which computer those two computers is using as a browse master by using the net view /WORKGROUP or net view /DOMAIN commands from within a DOS shell.

Footnote: Browse Master is NOT a reliable way to see all the computers on your network.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
adamdrayer earned 600 total points
ID: 11928614
The range of problems that cause this is rather large... Here's somethings to look at.

Is the server running WINS?
Do you have NetBIOS over TCP/IP enabled on the clients?
are the 2 '98 machines on the same network segment as the other 8?
when you type "ipconfig /all" on the 98 computers, do they have different WINS servers or any other discrepencies?
were these 2 machine setup differently or at a different time that the others?
what do you see when you type "net view" on these particular clients?
are these 2 computers running Second Edition or as patched up as the others?
Are the hostnames for these particular computers longer than 10 characters, and the others are not?
Do you have "Client for Microsoft Networks" installed and bound to the network card?
0