[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

QUICK 75 Points! Automating Winzip?

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way to automate Winzip so that at 12noon everyday it automatically zips up two files in my C:\ drive?
0
Comment
Question by:shaolinfunk
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:sunray_2003
ID: 11904695
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11905189
if you download the above add-on, you can then open notepad to create a batch file. enter something like...

wzzip test.zip first_file.txt second_file.txt


then save the file as 'zip.bat'
Now just go into task scheduled in the control panel and add a task to execute this batch file at 12pm every day.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shaolinfunk
ID: 11909780
I downloaded the add-on.  I have Winzip 9.0 SR-1.

How do I schedule a routine zip on my 2 files?  Is writing a batch file the only way to do this?  Or is there a way to do it from within WinZip?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 300 total points
ID: 11913634
where are you having trouble? once you install the add-on, you will now have command line support. the reason you want command line support, is so you can write a batch file that executes from task scheduler.

so go to Start > Run > type 'notepad' and hit <enter>

type in notepad...

<path to wzzip> <first file to zip> <second file to zip>
wzzip is the command line version of winzip compression

then save it in quotes as "compress.bat" and put it in your C:\ drive root. Then just add a new task in scheduler to run it everyday at 12.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shaolinfunk
ID: 11937523
hi dvation,

 what's the command line that allows me to unzip files?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:shaolinfunk
ID: 11937623
oops nevermind.  i got it.
0