Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 server

Posted on 2004-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I am not sure if anyone can help with this one, but here goes.

I am trying to put together some documentation on recovery options for windows 2k server environments (includes AD, exchange, and ISA).  sort of what if this happens..  then these steps need to be taken..

I know there are probably to many things to list, but I need to compile a list of some of the top issues.  any help would gladly be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vivo123
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jdeclue earned 1500 total points
ID: 11906202
I would suggest you do three recovery options, starting with AD, then Exchange and then ISA.

You should start with a simple restore of the system for each (bare metal restore). There are many ways to do this, but for the purposes of Disaster Recovery, your documentation should be sufficient if it allows for the retrieval of tapes from an off-site location and instructions for reinstalling them either to an existing machine or to a new machine.

I hope that is kind of what you are looking for.

J
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:mikeleebrla
ID: 11906404
your backup scheme will depend on your environment.. all schemes will be different.... there is no one canned answer.
0