[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

OleDbConnection Database locking issues

Posted on 2004-08-26
2
Medium Priority
?
495 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I'm tring to give my C# program read only access to an MDF file stored on a remote drive, which is getting written to by another process on the remote machine.  When my code reaches the Open() call, it throws an exception.  The drive is a read-only drive.

The code I use is:

OleDbConnection conn = new OleDbConnection();

conn.ConnectionString = @"Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;" +@"Data source=" + "Y:\history.mdb";

conn.Open();

The exception says that the file is already in use.  What could be wrong?  Any ideas about what I could try?

Thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:ba272
2 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
arif_eqbal earned 2000 total points
ID: 11909916
Well the error is not because of read-only attribute,
the access file is getting exclusively locked by your other process which is writing it. Open it in shared mode there so that you can open for read here.

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:rsriprac
ID: 11918812
You need a:

Mode=Share Deny None;

in your connection string so it will not exculsivly lock you access database file.

-Ram
0