Solved

Exporting PNGs with Alpha Transparency

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
447 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hi:

I've been trying to export a graphic for use on the web ( with help from one of the IE PNG display hacks ), and I am trying to get Fireworks MX 2004 to export a PNG with alpha transparency.  Exporting PNG = no problem.  Exporting PNG with transparency = can't seem to get it to work.  I'm confused about what settings I need to adjust for export.

As a related question, can FW export with better than the 8-bit alpha transparency?  If not, does anyone know of software that will?

Thanks in advance,
--
Rob Redford
This message was sent Thursday, August 26, 2004 @ 11:20 AM
______________________________________________________
0
Comment
Question by:robredford
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11905163
One question - why not just export as a transparent GIF?  that way there is no hack, and it is easy to use.  just a thought - i could be wrong.
0
 

Author Comment

by:robredford
ID: 11905286
Quote:
"One question - why not just export as a transparent GIF?  that way there is no hack, and it is easy to use.  just a thought - i could be wrong."

Well I have a complex background I need to lay the image over, and my image also has a drop shadow.  So far, GIFs have exported sloppy and don't really look transparent.  It works with PNG alpha transparency, from the work of others I have seen...

--
Rob Redford
This message was sent Thursday, August 26, 2004 @ 11:34 AM
______________________________________________________
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:flow79
ID: 11905302
sounds good - just wanted to comment on the GIF and see if it would work for you.  I dont know much about the PNG file format, sorry - but dont fret, i'm sure some of the image gurus will be along shortly! :o)  Good luck!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
itwerx earned 50 total points
ID: 11921528
Hi Rob Redford,
I take it you have been to the export preview window to adjust your transparency and resolution settings? If you have, I don't quite understand what the problem is. If you haven't, go there now. It's pretty self-explanitory.

If your issue is more complicated than I interpreted from your post, I apologise and urge you to be a little more detailed.

Cheers,
itwerx
0
 

Author Comment

by:robredford
ID: 11921952
D'oh!

I was trying to accomplish what I wanted from the Optimize panel, not the export window...problem solved :)

Thanks for the B.G.O (Blinding Glimpse of the Obvious).

--
Rob Redford
This message was sent Saturday, August 28, 2004 @ 11:09 AM
______________________________________________________
0