Solved

ok i forgot my password ....please help 500points or a billion please help

Posted on 2004-08-26
24
307 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
For years i have used a program call Stealth, it makes a virtual drive them moves the files somewhere when you log off.

I have verision 1.5 it doesnt encrypt the data so i must be able to get it back some how. or better yet recover the password. I have searched the regirstry, the pc for the missing link, the password. but no luck please help me

oo yea the software maker www.megashock.net is gone. this is an old program. but i never had any issues untill i forgot me password.

here is a link to veriosn 2.0...i couldnt find 1.5

http://tucows.mundofree.com/preview/6237.html
0
Comment
Question by:Caiapfas
  • 10
  • 5
  • 5
  • +4
24 Comments
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11905718
You can either contact us by email:

info@megashock.net or sales@megashock.net or bugreport@megashock.net

or snail mail:
MegaShock Software
P.O. BOX. 493623
Redding, Ca. 96049-3623

or Phone # (530) 244 - 5064

nothing works, i went to godaddy and i could buy there domain mane!?!?! you guys are my only help

ok


Q: If I loose my password am I out of luck?

A: We don't like to give out passwords to people over the net because we have very
     little to let us know who the real user is. However if you can't remember your
     password you can give some information to us that will determine at least to the best
    of our ability that you are indeed the correct user and we will give you at least a partial
    password as a clue.

so there is a way, but how?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11905744
Did you call them?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11905877
http://www.crackpassword.com
I don't know if the software there will help you.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11905898
Password Recovery  - ERD Commander 2003 quickly resets lost passwords - NT, 2000, XP, 2003
http://www.winternals.com


That might work.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11906071
PcHolmes,

yes i called (our of order)and that neither of those programs will work... its not a windows system locked out but a program and hte program isnt listed at that other site.

please advise asap
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11906306
Cain 2.5 is a password-cracking utility that reveals the passwords on your PC. Use this one with care. Free from www.oxid.it/.

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11907045
ok this password HAS NOTHING to do with WINDOWS! if you download the above program and check it out...you'd see. That its a simple virtual drive maker and file hider. so i see that i have 2 routes find the hidden files or find the password...but how..please help
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:wparrott
ID: 11908162
Chances are you are not going to be able to recover your password without some kind of tool that can read the file that the program uses to create the phantom drive. The password is probably encoded and probably works something like a password protected .zip file, where the password is encoded in the file.

Unless you are a keen programer (and I mean like someone who's good at cracking software protection) and since the company is out of business I would say that chances are slim on recovering it.

Sorry that I don't have a better solution...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11908171
common, guys maybe if you could install it and check how it works...pleasssseeee =}
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:b0bmaster
ID: 11908519
Hi,

If you could find me a version 1.5 (same as you), i will have ago at cracking it.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:PCHolmes
ID: 11908590
Is it a zip file?  There's programs to crack passwords from zip files...is that what it is?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11908878
I'm not sure if its a zip file or not. I can't find where it keeps the files, but its not encrypted and its on the c: dirve somewhere!!


here is 1.5 http://www.ccds.addr.com/wrc/downloads/utilities/files/stealth1.5.zip


I cant wait to hack it i'm trying hard....

I have placed a unique text file (certian text and have tried to serach for it)
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11908916
i know it has something to do with a folder in the windows directory named ___________ <<<< but you cant click on it and you cant rename it
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Celardore
ID: 11911320
There's an old trick where you name a folder with a special character in the name ie CEL-[alt+186] and you cannot then use the folder without using the special character you put in.  If there is a way to find out what the special character keycode is you would be able to rename that folder manually and hopefully problem solved.

Sorry I can't be more useful.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:mcp_jon
ID: 11911435
try to access that hidden folder in Dos mode, you may get it.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:kHSw
ID: 11911515
Have you already tried putting the harddisk in another PC without Stealth installed? Also try it with a tool like Partion Magix (also on another PC) (http://www.symantec.com/partitionmagic/)...

Good luck anyway!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:b0bmaster
ID: 11913927
Hi,

I think i figured it out .... but first need to know what version of windows you are using?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
b0bmaster earned 500 total points
ID: 11914598
Hi

Try this, firstly download a old MS-DOS filemanager  e.g. "Directory Freedom"
        ftp://ftp.iif.hu/pub/simtelnet/msdos/dirutl/df461b.zip

Once downloaded, make shure stealth1.5 is no longer running (close from taskbar). Unzip the dos file manager and run it (run the file DF.COM). Now make your way to the "C:\Windows" folder, now look for a folder named with strange charactesrs - eg "&#9562;&#9474;õ¤©½â|&#9562;~"  select it and press F4 to rename it, rename it to a normal name eg "mywork". Now in windows explorer goto c:\windows\mywork - and see if you can access your files.

Good Luck
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11915289
i'm at work right now. will do tonight for sure did this work for you>? also, was the password file in the folder?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11915776
i'm using win98, the only system this prgram will work on...what were you using to test this?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11918635
ok your the man, i found the files!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! BUT its something like
c:\windows\               \myfolder\(files).......

so when i try to rename the blank folder it just dings.(sound) and doesnt do it..
so i tried coping the files and still another ding...and doesnt do it......

how can I force rename this folder?

also it has the hidden attrib to it i think, but this shouldnt effect it right?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:Caiapfas
ID: 11919340
no sweat i figured it out......no wonder they dont want xp users using this software...=} i logged on through xp and went to the (blank) folder and boom free access...but now how can i regain the control over my app..? how do i get my password i lost?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:b0bmaster
ID: 11921830

Just Remove Stelth 1.5 and backup your data now you have access.  Reinstall Stelth and set a new password. Should work. BTW stelth sucks and i wouldent recomend using it. It would be more secure to putt all the stuff in a passwored zip. Or in XP Pro encript the folder.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:b0bmaster
ID: 11921848

BTW if you make a bootdisc and put the "Directory Freedom" file manager on it, you sould be able to rename it in "REAL" dos mode. To remove attributes just type in dos "attrib -r -h -s -a /s" to remove attributes from everying in that folder.

0