Solved

Windows Media Player Cannot Find Specified File

Posted on 2004-08-26
43
1,969 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I am having trouble watching video from a particular web site that uses Windows Media Player.  I get the following error message:  "Windows Media Player cannot find the specified file.  Be sure the path is typed correctly.  If it is, the file does not exist at the specified location, or the computer where the file is stored is offline. [-1072885353]"

I called the web site owner (youbet.com) and they ran tests and said everything should work and that it was a Media Player problem.  I am using XP with version 9.  The weird thing about this is I have 3 computers in my office and I can watch the video on 2 of the 3 computers but not mine!  I also cannot view the videos from my home computer so it's only the 2 computers that I use, it's been driving me crazy.  Could there be something installed that's messing the media player up on this site?

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:thunderhen
  • 20
  • 19
43 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11922389
Yes. There are programs that can block some types of files from executing. A good example is Computer Associates Innoculate (or eTrust, the new version). There are firewalls that can do this also, by blocking the media ports.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11922703
I don't have any firewalls installed (at least I don't think so) and the host isn't blocking my access either.  What steps can I take to try to figure this out....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11922789
Two tests first.
1.See if you can play a video file already downloaded on your computer.
2.Verify if you can ply the same type of files from another site.

If the answer is yes at both questions, maybe the error is on the site. Reload the page and force a refresh by pressing Shift and clicking the refresh buttn.

I can try to contact the page if you can give me the address.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11923230
it's a pay site so it wouldn't do you good to contact the page, it seems like something is blocking the video from playing.  When I try to play the file it contacts the host and then it says "connecting" then "connecting to media" then prior to beginning the buffering process it stops and I get the error message I wrote in my original problem message.

If there's something blocking me then it's only on this computer and my computer at work since every other computer I try works.  What could be loaded on these machines that's causing the problem.  This has been bothering me for weeks!
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11923252
Download hijack this from here:

http://www.spychecker.com/program/hijackthis.html

and run it to see if it's not some unknown software running on your computer. It's running report is very usefull.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11926428
i tried hijack this and i don't think there was anything funny loaded on my machine.  Once you open the program and hit scan right?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11927105
Right. It creates a log of running processes.
Have you done the two tests I recommended?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11927299
yes i did the two tests and the video still won't play.  thanks for all your help.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11927385
Being a paysite, maybe the connection is secured. If you use Internet Explorer, the cipher strength can be 128 b. See if it's true. You can also download and install windows media player 10 beta, it's stable and working fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11927415
i already tried beta 10

the video works from three of the five computers that i use so i don't think it's something wrong with the site, i think there's something installed on both of these machines that's causing the problem.  Restoring the computers will most likely solve the problem but I don't want to have to go through all that.....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11927448
let's see what hijack is showing. maybe I can see something...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11927572
what should i do?  run hijack and send you the log?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11928252
publish the log here, so me and others can see it. just copy and paste it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11930112
Here's the log:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 8:01:59 AM, on 8/30/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\GWMDMMSG.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\ADUserMon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wjview.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\Smtray.exe
C:\Program Files\Inet Delivery\intdel_2.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\COMETS~1\DM\bin\dmserver.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\arfutg.exe
C:\Program Files\Rebate_Nation\RebateNation0.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\RUNDLL32.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AIM95\aim.exe
C:\Program Files\Panicware\Pop-Up Stopper Free Edition\PSFree.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AWS\WEATHE~1\Weather.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Iomega\System32\AppServices.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\NMSSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\ADService.exe
C:\Program Files\websearch\websearch.exe
C:\Program Files\Rebate_Nation\RebateNation1.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://if.searchcentrix.com/sidecat.jsp?p=98567&appid=21&id=08041219216802
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://default-homepage-network.com/start.cgi?hklm
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.topfivesearch.com/search.asp
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://www.topfivesearch.com/search.asp
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,SearchAssistant = http://if.searchcentrix.com/sidecat.jsp?p=98567&appid=21&id=08041219216802
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\SearchURL,(Default) = websearch.drsnsrch.com/q.cgi?q=
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,Shellnext = http://www.vprmatrix.com/
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {000004CC-E4FF-4F2C-BC30-DBEF0B983BC9} - C:\WINDOWS\ipinsigt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {000020DD-C72E-4113-AF77-DD56626C6C42} - C:\WINDOWS\twaintec.dll
O2 - BHO: My Search BHO - {014DA6C1-189F-421a-88CD-07CFE51CFF10} - C:\Program Files\MySearch\bar\1.bin\S4BAR.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {01F44A8A-8C97-4325-A378-76E68DC4AB2E} - C:\WINDOWS\systb.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {4E7BD74F-2B8D-469E-DFF7-EC6BF4D5FA7D} - C:\WINDOWS\gsim.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {665ACD90-4541-4836-9FE4-062386BB8F05} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7371F073-AC0F-4b80-BB2F-96A488CEFB32} - c:\Program Files\Xmod\xm320.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7CD20E91-1F31-41da-8379-479EA31DF969} - c:\Program Files\XML\XML.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {CD209A08-98B5-4669-AF9F-447AC5253356} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\CSapp.dll
O2 - BHO: CSBHO - {D14D6793-9B65-11D3-80B6-00500487BDBA} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMETS~1\Platform\Bin\csbho.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: My &Search Bar - {014DA6C9-189F-421a-88CD-07CFE51CFF10} - C:\Program Files\MySearch\bar\1.bin\S4BAR.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: Searchit Toolbar - {0E1230F8-EA50-42A9-983C-D22ABC2E0099} - C:\PROGRA~1\Searchit\searchit.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Starware - {FE6BC4EF-5676-484B-88AE-883323913256} - C:\PROGRA~1\COMETS~1\Platform\Bin\csietb.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WorksFUD] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\wkfud.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Portfolio] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WksSb.exe /AllUsers
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WkDetect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMMSG] GWMDMMSG.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMpi] C:\WINDOWS\GWMDMpi.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ADUserMon] C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\ADUserMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [websearch] wjview /cp:p "C:\Program Files\websearch\System\Code" Main lp: "C:\Program Files\websearch"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RVP] "C:\Program Files\RVP\bpc.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Smapp] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\Smtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Inet Delivery] C:\Program Files\Inet Delivery\intdel_2.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [DM_Server] C:\PROGRA~1\COMETS~1\DM\bin\dmserver.exe /onreboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WebSavingsfromEbates] wjview /cp:p "C:\Program Files\WebSavingsfromEbates\System\Code" Main lp: "C:\Program Files\WebSavingsfromEbates"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [alchem] C:\WINDOWS\alchem.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Win Server Updt] C:\WINDOWS\wupdt.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [feiwspab] C:\WINDOWS\System32\arfutg.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RebateNation0] "C:\Program Files\Rebate_Nation\RebateNation0.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WildTangent CDA] RUNDLL32.exe "C:\Program Files\WildTangent\Apps\CDA\cdaEngine0400.dll",cdaEngineMain
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Xcpy1] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Xcpy1.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AIM] C:\PROGRA~1\AIM95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PopUpStopperFreeEdition] "C:\Program Files\Panicware\Pop-Up Stopper Free Edition\PSFree.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Weather] C:\PROGRA~1\AWS\WEATHE~1\Weather.exe 1
O4 - Global Startup: Adobe Gamma Loader.lnk = C:\Program Files\Common Files\Adobe\Calibration\Adobe Gamma Loader.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: Coupons - file://C:\Program Files\websearch\System\Temp\couponsandoffers_script0.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Rebate Nation - file://C:\Program Files\Rebate_Nation\Sy5300\Tp5300\scri5300a.htm
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: WeatherBug (HKCU)
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://racing.youbet.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://www.youbet.com
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Dominoes - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/dot8_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {2B96D5CC-C5B5-49A5-A69D-CC0A30F9028C} (MiniBugTransporterX Class) - http://wdownload.weatherbug.com/minibug/tricklers/AWS/MiniBugTransporter.cab?
O16 - DPF: {2DFA3F5C-C7D8-44C2-A420-EC11E00C3F28} (DLXControl Class) - http://planroom.printostat.com/public/dbc/DisplayListX.cab
O16 - DPF: {2E28242B-A689-11D4-80F2-0040266CBB8D} - http://bossone-webcam.irt.drexel.edu/kxhcm10.ocx
O16 - DPF: {33E54F7F-561C-49E6-929B-D7E76D3AFEB1} - http://mirror.worldwinner.com/games/v44/pool/pool.cab
O16 - DPF: {3717DF57-0396-463D-98B7-647C7DC6898A} - http://toolbar.searchit.com/searchit_toolbar.exe
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20021205/qtinstall.info.apple.com/borris/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,74/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {55BA68D8-34C7-45A8-B35F-2B4A63F7A6F7} (YouBet Client Analyzer Control) - https://www.youbet.com/membersOnly/analyzer/controls/ybca.cab
O16 - DPF: {58FC4C77-71C2-4972-A8CD-78691AD85158} - http://mirror.worldwinner.com/games/v44/bjattack/bjattack.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://v5.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/v5consumer/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1093014197187
O16 - DPF: {670821E0-76D1-11D4-9F60-009027A966BF} (YouBet Secure Data Transfer Control) - http://racing.youbet.com/controls/ybrequest.cab
O16 - DPF: {9656B666-992F-4D74-8588-8CA69E97D90C} - http://www.commonname.com/eng/oneclick/uninstbb.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38049.2938078704
O16 - DPF: {C9DB5AF8-4C14-4A3E-90F8-DB49D6B4866D} (YBUICtrl.FloatWnd.1) - http://racing.youbet.com/wr_5_1/controls/YBUICtrl.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {DBA230D1-8467-4e69-987E-5FAE815A3B45} (Personal System Administrator Control) - http://206.65.172.231/check/netset//install/gtdowngc.cab

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11930212
You have spyware, I see bpc.exe and I don't look at the others. Go to http://www.spybot.info/, download and install the last version of Spybot and let it fix the system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11931660
I ran Spybot Search & Destroy and it fixed alot of problem but still can't get the video to play, here's the new Hijack log:

Logfile of HijackThis v1.97.7
Scan saved at 10:55:53 AM, on 8/30/2004
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v6.00 SP2 (6.00.2900.2180)

Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccEvtMgr.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\Iomega\System32\AppServices.exe
C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\navapsvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\NMSSvc.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvsvc32.exe
C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\ADService.exe
C:\WINDOWS\GWMDMMSG.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe
C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\ADUserMon.exe
C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\Smtray.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\arfutg.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AIM95\aim.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\AWS\WEATHE~1\Weather.exe
C:\Program Files\Rebate_Nation\RebateNation1.exe
C:\Program Files\Rebate_Nation\RebateNation0.exe
C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
C:\Documents and Settings\User\Desktop\HijackThis.exe

R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = about:blank
R0 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://www.yahoo.com/
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Start Page = http://default-homepage-network.com/start.cgi?hklm
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Bar = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Search Page = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.topfivesearch.com/search.asp
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Search_URL = http://www.topfivesearch.com/search.asp
R0 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Search,CustomizeSearch = http://websearch.drsnsrch.com/sidesearch.cgi?id=
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Connection Wizard,Shellnext = http://www.vprmatrix.com/
O2 - BHO: BabeIE - {00000000-0000-0000-0000-000000000000} - C:\Program Files\CommonName\Toolbar\CNBabe.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {000020DD-C72E-4113-AF77-DD56626C6C42} - C:\WINDOWS\twaintec.dll
O2 - BHO: My Search BHO - {014DA6C1-189F-421a-88CD-07CFE51CFF10} - C:\Program Files\MySearch\bar\1.bin\S4BAR.DLL
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {01F44A8A-8C97-4325-A378-76E68DC4AB2E} - C:\WINDOWS\systb.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 6.0\Reader\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {53707962-6F74-2D53-2644-206D7942484F} - C:\Program Files\Spybot - Search & Destroy\SDHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7371F073-AC0F-4b80-BB2F-96A488CEFB32} - c:\Program Files\Xmod\xm320.dll (file missing)
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {7CD20E91-1F31-41da-8379-479EA31DF969} - c:\Program Files\XML\XML.dll
O2 - BHO: NAV Helper - {BDF3E430-B101-42AD-A544-FADC6B084872} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {CD209A08-98B5-4669-AF9F-447AC5253356} - C:\WINDOWS\System32\CSapp.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Norton AntiVirus - {42CDD1BF-3FFB-4238-8AD1-7859DF00B1D6} - C:\Program Files\Norton AntiVirus\NavShExt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: My &Search Bar - {014DA6C9-189F-421a-88CD-07CFE51CFF10} - C:\Program Files\MySearch\bar\1.bin\S4BAR.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {0E1230F8-EA50-42A9-983C-D22ABC2E0099} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {FE6BC4EF-5676-484B-88AE-883323913256} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {2CDE1A7D-A478-4291-BF31-E1B4C16F92EB} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [NvCplDaemon] RUNDLL32.EXE C:\WINDOWS\System32\NvCpl.dll,NvStartup
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [nwiz] nwiz.exe /install
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WorksFUD] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\wkfud.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Portfolio] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WksSb.exe /AllUsers
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Microsoft Works Update Detection] C:\Program Files\Microsoft Works\WkDetect.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMMSG] GWMDMMSG.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [GWMDMpi] C:\WINDOWS\GWMDMpi.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccApp] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccApp.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ccRegVfy] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Symantec Shared\ccRegVfy.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [TkBellExe] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Real\Update_OB\realsched.exe" -osboot
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ADUserMon] C:\Program Files\Iomega\AutoDisk\ADUserMon.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Smapp] C:\Program Files\Analog Devices\SoundMAX\Smtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [feiwspab] C:\WINDOWS\System32\arfutg.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [RebateNation0] "C:\Program Files\Rebate_Nation\RebateNation0.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [WildTangent CDA] RUNDLL32.exe "C:\Program Files\WildTangent\Apps\CDA\cdaEngine0400.dll",cdaEngineMain
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Xcpy1] "C:\Program Files\Common Files\Java\Xcpy1.exe"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\qttask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [AIM] C:\PROGRA~1\AIM95\aim.exe -cnetwait.odl
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [PopUpStopperFreeEdition] "C:\Program Files\Panicware\Pop-Up Stopper Free Edition\PSFree.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [Weather] C:\PROGRA~1\AWS\WEATHE~1\Weather.exe 1
O8 - Extra context menu item: Coupons - file://C:\Program Files\websearch\System\Temp\couponsandoffers_script0.htm
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~3\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Rebate Nation - file://C:\Program Files\Rebate_Nation\Sy5300\Tp5300\scri5300a.htm
O9 - Extra button: AIM (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger (HKLM)
O9 - Extra button: WeatherBug (HKCU)
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://racing.youbet.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://www.youbet.com
O16 - DPF: Yahoo! Dominoes - http://download.games.yahoo.com/games/clients/y/dot8_x.cab
O16 - DPF: {02BF25D5-8C17-4B23-BC80-D3488ABDDC6B} (QuickTime Object) - http://www.apple.com/qtactivex/qtplugin.cab
O16 - DPF: {166B1BCA-3F9C-11CF-8075-444553540000} (Shockwave ActiveX Control) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/director/sw.cab
O16 - DPF: {2B96D5CC-C5B5-49A5-A69D-CC0A30F9028C} (MiniBugTransporterX Class) - http://wdownload.weatherbug.com/minibug/tricklers/AWS/MiniBugTransporter.cab?
O16 - DPF: {2DFA3F5C-C7D8-44C2-A420-EC11E00C3F28} (DLXControl Class) - http://planroom.printostat.com/public/dbc/DisplayListX.cab
O16 - DPF: {2E28242B-A689-11D4-80F2-0040266CBB8D} - http://bossone-webcam.irt.drexel.edu/kxhcm10.ocx
O16 - DPF: {33E54F7F-561C-49E6-929B-D7E76D3AFEB1} - http://mirror.worldwinner.com/games/v44/pool/pool.cab
O16 - DPF: {41F17733-B041-4099-A042-B518BB6A408C} - http://a1540.g.akamai.net/7/1540/52/20021205/qtinstall.info.apple.com/borris/us/win/QuickTimeInstaller.exe
O16 - DPF: {4ED9DDF0-7479-4BBE-9335-5A1EDB1D8A21} - http://download.mcafee.com/molbin/shared/mcinsctl/en-us/4,0,0,74/mcinsctl.cab
O16 - DPF: {55BA68D8-34C7-45A8-B35F-2B4A63F7A6F7} (YouBet Client Analyzer Control) - https://www.youbet.com/membersOnly/analyzer/controls/ybca.cab
O16 - DPF: {58FC4C77-71C2-4972-A8CD-78691AD85158} - http://mirror.worldwinner.com/games/v44/bjattack/bjattack.cab
O16 - DPF: {6414512B-B978-451D-A0D8-FCFDF33E833C} (WUWebControl Class) - http://v5.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/v5consumer/V5Controls/en/x86/client/wuweb_site.cab?1093014197187
O16 - DPF: {670821E0-76D1-11D4-9F60-009027A966BF} (YouBet Secure Data Transfer Control) - http://racing.youbet.com/controls/ybrequest.cab
O16 - DPF: {9F1C11AA-197B-4942-BA54-47A8489BB47F} - http://v4.windowsupdate.microsoft.com/CAB/x86/unicode/iuctl.CAB?38049.2938078704
O16 - DPF: {C9DB5AF8-4C14-4A3E-90F8-DB49D6B4866D} (YBUICtrl.FloatWnd.1) - http://racing.youbet.com/wr_5_1/controls/YBUICtrl.cab
O16 - DPF: {D27CDB6E-AE6D-11CF-96B8-444553540000} (Shockwave Flash Object) - http://download.macromedia.com/pub/shockwave/cabs/flash/swflash.cab
O16 - DPF: {DBA230D1-8467-4e69-987E-5FAE815A3B45} (Personal System Administrator Control) - http://206.65.172.231/check/netset//install/gtdowngc.cab

0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11933484
I just tried to watch the video again and right when it starts to buffer it stops and gives me that same error message:

Windows Media Player cannot find the specified file.  Be sure the path is typed correctly.  If it is, the file does not exist at the specified location, or the computer where the file is stored is offline. [-1072885353]

But I can go in the next office and watch the videos with no trouble and we are all hooked up to the same router/internet service.  My brother's home computers both can watch the videos but my home computer gives me the same error message.  JUST THE TWO COMPUTERS THAT I USE!!!

I'm on the verge or restoring the computers....
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11936223
Are you ready to gave up? Try to download and install an alternate browser like Mozilla.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11936581
i don't want to give up, but it's frustrating.  I use Mozilla Firefox as an alternate browser but youbet.com only works with Internet Explorer.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11936617
I guess something happen with the youbet sotware installed. Maybe one of the spyware affected it. Can you reinstall?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11936821
no, it's a web site

there's no software

they have a system analyzer and every time i run it the results are excellent
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11941209
You could have a conflict with internal popup stopper from SP2 and the free popup stopper installed. You can help yourself by running hijack this on a computer that work.

Anyway, wildtangent is a spyware as far as I know, uninstall it if you can, eventually in safe mode. Read this too:

http://www.greyknight17.com/spyware.htm#prevent
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11941750
I managed to uninstall wild tangent.  As far as SP2, I was having trouble with the video before i installed SP2.  The pop-up stopper in SP2 is turned off anyway.

I guess restoring the computer is the only solution.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
crissand earned 500 total points
ID: 11941841
It's strange. Seems to be a connection problem, not video, like the site does'n't recognize your computer. Let's try another thing, before reinstalling windows. Create a new local account, give him administrative rights, logoff and logon with the new account. Try to play videos.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11942391
Good news!  When I created a new account and tried to play the videos, it worked.  It's wierd that when I log back on as myself the video doesn't work.  At least I can watch the video by switching users but I would really love to get this account working.  Seems like something stupid that's stopping me....

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11942548
You can copy the working profile over the notworking one. You'll lose all settings, could be something in windows media player security, or you can simply verify the two wmp settings. I don't remember how to copy a wmp profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11942581
How do I copy the working profile to the computer that's not working?  What profile am I copying?
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11942612
I installed Media Player Beta 10 on the pc not working, will this be a conflict from the one that's installed on the new user I created?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11942753
Nope. But you wrote that on the notworking computer it works with another user, are you? Then, just copy the working user profile over the notworking one.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11942788
how do i copy the working user profile over to the not working profile?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11942903
Logon as administrator, or with a user with administrative rights. Go to Control Panel/System/Advanced/User profiles. There is a Copy to button. Choose the good account, press Copy to, and choose the notworking user profile as destination. You'll lose all the setting done on the nonworking profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11942924
what settings will i lose?

the "copy to" button is grayed out
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11942978
If it's grayed out you are not administrator.

The setting in games (profiles, usernames), Office, desktop...
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11943104
I can click "Copy to" but then it asks me for the destination, I can browse, but where is the not working profile stored?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11943187
Document and Settings/Not working username

0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11943587
when I browse, one user is "Unknown User" another one is "Owner" and the third one is the one I created.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 11943665
I don't know the name of the user. The unknown could be a domain user, or the administrator. See what profiles you have in Documents and Settings. You know the old username, don't you? If it's owner, this is the profile.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thunderhen
ID: 11962336
Thanks for the help.  The profile copying didn't work but at least I can log on as a different user when I visit that site to watch the videos.  Again thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:crissand
ID: 12008029
Now you can delete the old user and rename the new one with the name you like. After that, Go to profiles and delete any Unknow profiles you see.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:patrvic
ID: 12096412
get XP SP2 from the microsoft site...it should do some bug fixing...
0