[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Web Access login Failure

Posted on 2004-08-26
16
Medium Priority
?
373 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-26
I have one user who has a seperate domain name for her email.  WHne she is int he office she can login with her Unique UPN and all and access her email.  when she uses web access it denies her with a 401 unauthorized error.  Im sure i am missing something but cant think of where.  mail flows for her jsut fine.  I ahve tried using all the domain\username combinations i can think of.
0
Comment
Question by:rmazzotta
  • 7
  • 5
  • 4
16 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11906174
Hi,

Try let her adding her username behind the OWA URL, like this

http://exchangeserver/exchange/username.

After that use the domainame\username option. It should work..

Other option is to go to AD Users & Computers, then go to the users properties and go to Exchange General (i though anyhowes, might be another Exchange tab). Once there, check if the HTTP option is enabled.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmazzotta
ID: 11906196
nope.  the http option is selected and going to her username does nothing.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11906281
All other users work?? Try going to the mailserver and see if you can get to her mailbox using OWA..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmazzotta
ID: 11906297
no it pops up a login box no matter where i try owa.  just her no one else.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11906343
All i could say is try recreating the account. Else, i'm kinda lost..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmazzotta
ID: 11906488
cant do that.  person has a large mailbox she has been using for some time.  thing is it all worked until i removed her email adress for the main domain.   she now strictly has her own email domain.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:rhandels
ID: 11906550
Maybe that's why she can't login, i do believe OWA uses the e-mail address (that isn't there anymore). You could add here old address to her user account and make sure that the other e-mail address is her primary mail account. Then the only reason the other e-mail address is there, is to log on.

You could try to use her new mail address as her loginname..
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmazzotta
ID: 11906560
i have tried to use her new mail address as login.  it says unauthorized.  I can not for legal reasons have her on her old email address.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ehammersley
ID: 11906561
What about your IIS settings?

Goto IIS -> Web Sites -> Default Web Site -> Exchange (Virtual Folder) -> Right click on the Exchange (Virtual Folder) and choose Properties.  

Under the directory security tab in the Authentication and Access Control section click Edit.  Make sure the blank for "Default Domain" is empty, if not then delete its contents and restart IIS.  Retest your user.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmazzotta
ID: 11906569
has our main domain name in there for default domain.  sh ecna still log on in the office to that domain though.  i dont get it.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ehammersley
ID: 11906587
I think I might have misread your question.  After I pressed Submit it hit me.  She is on the same physical NT domain but has a different e-mail domain, right.  My mind went different NT domain.

My bad... and stupid.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmazzotta
ID: 11906597
yeah same nt domain just different smtp domain.  
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ehammersley earned 400 total points
ID: 11906649
Oh, and I believe OWA uses her Exchange alias and not her e-mail (from comment above).  Changing her e-mail address should have no effect of OWA.

Here you go.  I thought I remember seeing this somewhere.

http://hellomate.typepad.com/exchange/2003/07/owa_and_multipl.html
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ehammersley
ID: 11906691
oh, and I was wrong on the alias, just to give props to the person above.  I'm messing this one all up.  :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rmazzotta
ID: 11906781
that article was perfect.  THANKS!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ehammersley
ID: 11906793
I'm glad it worked!  No problem!
0