Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Printing RichTextControl contents in MS Access

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-17
I've just added a RichTextBox control to a Microsoft Access form to allow users to format input.   It's bound to a Memo field in a table.  It saves and retrieves just fine.   Now I'd like to include that field in a report, but it comes out with all the formatting syntax.   Is there any way to print from the table so that it looks like it does on the screen?    Thank you!
0
Comment
Question by:rjdipietro
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
PCHolmes earned 1500 total points
ID: 11906074
Can you make it a plain text box, instead of a richtext box, and the formatting syntax will be gone?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sgalzin
ID: 11913921
Hi,

Just in case the previous answer (which seems good to me) doesn't work, please let us know what you mean by "comes out with all the formatting syntax" : do you mean, for instance, that font changes are declared as font changes instead of actually changing the font visibly ?

Thanks,

Stephane.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rjdipietro
ID: 11932559
Thanks.   After reading the support article on Microsoft's website, I decided that the cost of using the RichTextBox control was way higher than the benefit.  So I'm going to change it back to a regular text box.  Thanks everyone!
0