?
Solved

Top align td's in table

Posted on 2004-08-26
15
Medium Priority
?
213 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-09
Hi,

I have 4 tables with 5 columns of cells each with lists of links of varying length
[I initially had just 1 table with 5 columns and 4 rows but changed to try and fix this problem - ]

When the page is resized up the cells float to the middle vertically, like this
                      =====
===               =====
===    ==== =====
===    ==== =====
===              =====
===              =====
                     =====
I would like them all to stay lined evenly to the top of the table, like this

=== ==== =====
=== ==== =====
===           =====
===            =====
===           =====
                   =====
                   =====

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:macuser777
  • 8
  • 4
  • 3
15 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
seanpowell earned 400 total points
ID: 11906204
<td valign="top">

Standards method:

<td style="vertical-align:top">
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11906279
Hey - long time no chat - just noticed your name...

Sean
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 11906378
Hey Sean,

Yeah - I still pop in for a burst of browser blues and other stuff I should've learnt by now!

I've become a special case study for ziffgone :)
http://oldlook.experts-exchange.com:8080/Web/Web_Languages/HTML/Q_21089263.html

Well done on becoming page editor! I can't think of anyone better suited, apart from maybe Cd& of course - I think i've been around long enough to use just the three letters :)

I was hoping you'd pop in to a q and say hi :)

macuser (allways careful with urls and other persoanl info) 777
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 11906613
valigns - I'd tried that actually - I just had another look and saw that there were a lot of valign =Middle's all over the place The code is taken form a provided format.

I stripped them all out and changed all the middles to tops - and made them standard compliant and it worked - but not the way I wanted.

I've put a couple of tests up at apple```ness dot com  /td1.html and td2.html

I want the list to stay in the vertical middle as it breaks the page up a bit but I want the cell header to be v aligned top.

I tried putting

                <td style="vertical-align:top" bgcolor="#F0E1FF" width="153" height="18"><b><font face="Verdana,Arial" color="#cc0000" size="2">COMPUTING</font></b></td>
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11906724
You mean you want the text "COMPUTING" to but up against the top edge of the purple cell?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 11906741
looks like that's the way it is currently....


I want the list to stay in the vertical middle as it breaks the page up a bit but I want the cell header to be v aligned top.



my goodness though, you seem to know Sean but yet you are still using font tags?
<font face="Verdana,Arial" color="#cc0000" size="2">

I can't believe he wouldn't have gotten you to change that by now...
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 11906795
>>>You mean you want the text "COMPUTING" to but up against the top edge of the purple cell?

I mean I want the words BEAUTY BUSINESS COMPUTING CREDIT ED'N/CAREER to stay lined up at the top of the page no matter how oversized the script, and similarly

HEALTH FINANCIAL FREE STUFF OFFICE HOME to stay in line and so on with the next 2 rows.

>>>>looks like that's the way it is currently...

not on my Mac. mozilla, safari, IE 4 mac

>>>>>my goodness though, you seem to know Sean but yet you are still using font tags?
<font face="Verdana,Arial" color="#cc0000" size="2"

I'm from the school of cut and paste :)
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 11906836
>>I'm from the school of cut and paste :)


I don't think that school is EE accredited.

:-)


>>I mean I want the words BEAUTY BUSINESS COMPUTING CREDIT ED'N/CAREER to stay lined up at the top of the page no matter how oversized the script, and similarly

HEALTH FINANCIAL FREE STUFF OFFICE HOME to stay in line and so on with the next 2 rows.


how is that different from what it's doing now?
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 11906886
>>>>how is that different from what it's doing now?


well...on my browsers ...if you oversize extremely they don't stay in line. It's easier to see on the second row.

they're in line at smaller views
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:seanpowell
ID: 11908609
Well, you're a maniac, as always :-)

This should get you abobut 90% of the way there. Happy cut and pasting.


<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN" "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd">
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html; charset=iso-8859-1">

<style type="text/css">

table
{
      width:100%;
      table-layout:fixed;
}

table table
{
      height:15em;
      border-spacing:0;
}

table table td
{
      width:200px;
      height:13em;
      vertical-align:middle;
      font: .9em verdana, arial, sans-serif;
      border:none;
}

table table th
{
      height:2.5em;
      background-color:#F0E1FF;
      font: bold 0.8em verdana, arial, sans-serif;
      color:#cc0000;
      border-bottom:1px solid #000;
      text-align:left;
}

td
{
      vertical-align:top;
      border:1px solid #000;
}

</style>
</head>

<body>

<table cellspacing="30">
  <tr>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>BEAUTY</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=perfume" target="_top">Perfume</a>, <a href="keywords=cosmetics" target="_top">Cosmetics</a>, <a href="keywords=fragrances" target="_top">Fragrances</a>, <a href="keywords=skin+care" target="_top">Skin Care</a>, <a href="keywords=colognes" target="_top">Colognes</a>, <a href="keywords=jewelry" target="_top">Jewelry</a>, <a href="keywords=facial+cleanser" target="_top">Facial Cleanser</a>, <a href="keywords=hair+care" target="_top">Hair Care</a>, <a href="keywords=moisturizers" target="_top">Moisturizers</a>, <a href="keywords=scrubs" target="_top">Scrubs</a>, <a href="keywords=candles" target="_top">Candles</a>, <a href="keywords=shampoo" target="_top">Shampoo</a>, <a href="keywords=lotion" target="_top">Lotion</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>BUSINESS</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=business" target="_top">Business</a>, <a href="keywords=incorporate" target="_top">Incorporate</a>, <a href="keywords=bankruptcy" target="_top">Bankruptcy</a>, <a href="keywords=business+opportunities" target="_top">Business Opportunities</a>, <a href="keywords=internet+marketing" target="_top">Internet Marketing</a>, <a href="keywords=home+business" target="_top">Home Business</a>, <a href="keywords=trademark" target="_top">Trademark</a>, <a href="keywords=marketing" target="_top">Marketing</a>, <a href="keywords=insurance+quotes" target="_top">Insurance Quotes</a>, <a href="keywords=franchise" target="_top">Franchise</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>COMPUTING</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=computing" target="_top">Computing</a>, <a href="keywords=ipod" target="_top">ipod</a>, <a href="keywords=data+recovery" target="_top">Data Recovery</a>, <a href="keywords=video+projector" target="_top">Video Projector</a>, <a href="keywords=domain+registration" target="_top">Domain Registration</a>, <a href="keywords=security" target="_top">Security</a>, <a href="keywords=web+design" target="_top">Web Design</a>, <a href="keywords=web+hosting" target="_top">Web Hosting</a>, <a href="keywords=inkjet+cartridges" target="_top">Inkjet Cartridges</a>, <a href="keywords=printers" target="_top">Printers</a>, <a href="keywords=toner" target="_top">Toner</a>, <a href="keywords=pc+repair" target="_top">PC Repair</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>CREDIT</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="search&id=12336&sid=0&filter=on&keyword=credit" target="_top">Credit</a>, <a href="search&id=12336&sid=0&filter=on&keyword=bad+credit" target="_top">Bad Credit</a>, <a href="search&id=12336&sid=0&filter=on&keyword=loans" target="_top">Loans</a>, <a href="search&id=12336&sid=0&filter=on&keyword=financing" target="_top">Financing</a>, <a href="search&id=12336&sid=0&filter=on&keyword=credit+repair" target="_top">Credit Repair</a>, <a href="search&id=12336&sid=0&filter=on&keyword=credit+report" target="_top">Credit Report</a>, <a href="search&id=12336&sid=0&filter=on&keyword=debt+management" target="_top">Debt Management</a>, <a href="search&id=12336&sid=0&filter=on&keyword=credit+counseling" target="_top">Credit Counseling</a>, <a href="search&id=12336&sid=0&filter=on&keyword=free+credit+report" target="_top">Free Credit Report</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>ED'N/CAREER</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=education" target="_top">Education</a>, <a href="keywords=home+school" target="_top">HomeSchool</a>, <a href="keywords=home+study" target="_top">Home Study </a>, <a href="keywords=high+school" target="_top">High School</a>, <a href="keywords=tutor" target="_top">Tutor</a>, <a href="keywords=online+study" target="_top">Online Study</a>, <a href="keywords=distance+learning" target="_top">Distance Learning</a>, <a href="keywords=online+learning" target="_top">Online Degree</a>, <a href="keywords=college" target="_top">College</a>, <a href="keywords=university" target="_top">University</a>, <a href="keywords=briefcase" target="_top">MBA</a>, <a href="keywords=career" target="_top">Career</a>, <a href="keywords=cv" target="_top">CV</a>, <a href="keywords=resume" target="_top">Resume</a>, <a href="keywords=job" target="_top">Job</a>, <a href="keywords=recruitment" target="_top">Recruitment</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>HEALTH</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=aromaterapy" target="_top">Aromatherapy</a>, <a href="keywords=massage" target="_top">Massage</a>, <a href="keywords=herbal+medicine" target="_top">Herbal Medicine</a>, <a href="keywords=Shiatsu" target="_top">Shiatsu</a>, <a href="keywords=tai+chi" target="_top">Tai Chi</a>, <a href="keywords=yoga" target="_top">Yoga</a>, <a href="keywords=diet" target="_top">Diet</a>, <a href="keywords=fitness" target="_top">Fitness</a>, <a href="keywords=nutrition" target="_top">Nutrition</a>, <a href="keywords=gyms" target="_top">Gyms</a>, <a href="keywords=retreat" target="_top">Retreat</a>, <a href="keywords=counselling" target="_top">Counselling</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>FINANCIAL</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=finance" target="_top">Finance</a>,<a href="keywords=loans" target="_top"> Loans</a>, <a href="keywords=financing" target="_top">Financing</a>, <a href="keywords=refinance" target="_top">Refinance</a>, <a href="keywords=mortgage" target="_top">Mortgage</a>, <a href="keywords=debt+management" target="_top">Debt Management</a>, <a href="keywords=merchant+accounts" target="_top">Merchant Accounts</a>, <a href="keywords=insurance+quotes" target="_top">Insurance Quotes</a>, <a href="keywords=stocks" target="_top">Stocks</a>, <a href="keywords=futures" target="_top">Futures</a>, <a href="keywords=options" target="_top">Options</a>, <a href="keywords=brokers" target="_top">Brokers</a>, <a href="keywords=trading" target="_top">Trading</a>, <a href="keywords=charts" target="_top">Charts</a> </td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>FREE STUFF</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=free" target="_top">Free</a>, <a href="keywords=free+credit+report" target="_top">Free Credit Report</a>, <a href="keywords=free+insurance+quotes" target="_top">Free Insurance Quotes</a>, <a href="keywords=free+web+hosting" target="_top">Free Web Hosting</a>, <a href="keywords=free+money" target="_top">Free Money</a>, <a href="keywords=free+email" target="_top">Free Email</a>, <a href="keywords=free+home+business" target="_top">Free Home Business</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>OFFICE</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=office+supplies" target="_top">Office Supplies</a>, <a href="keywords=stationery" target="_top">Stationery</a>, <a href="keywords=phones" target="_top">Phones</a>, <a href="keywords=printers" target="_top">Printers</a>, <a href="keywords=desks" target="_top">Desks</a>, <a href="keywords=computers" target="_top">Computers</a>, <a href="keywords=business+cards" target="_top">Business Cards</a>, <a href="keywords=inkjet+cartridge" target="_top">Inkjet Cartridge</a>, <a href="keywords=toner" target="_top">Toner</a>, <a href="keywords=briefcase" target="_top">Briefcase</a>, <a href="keywords=pda" target="_top">PDA</a>, <a href="keywords=notebook+computers" target="_top">Notebook Computers</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>HOME</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=home+business" target="_top">Home Business</a>, <a href="keywords=refinance" target="_top">Refinance</a>, <a href="keywords=home+loan" target="_top">Home Loan</a>, <a href="keywords=work+at+home" target="_top">Work at Home</a>, <a href="keywords=home+improvement" target="_top">Home Improvement</a>, <a href="keywords=home+decorating" target="_top">Home Decorating</a>, <a href="keywords=home+insurance" target="_top">Home Insurance</a>, <a href="keywords=home+security" target="_top">Home Security</a>, <a href="keywords=home+finance" target="_top">Home Finance</a>, <a href="keywords=vacation+home" target="_top">Vacation Home</a>, <a href="keywords=home+building" target="_top">Home Building</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>INSURANCE</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=insurance" target="_top">Insurance</a>, <a href="keywords=insurance+quotes" target="_top">Insurance Quotes</a>, <a href="keywords=health+insurance" target="_top">Health Insurance</a>, <a href="keywords=car+insurance" target="_top">Car Insurance</a>, <a href="keywords=auto+insurance" target="_top">Auto Insurance</a>, <a href="keywords=life+insurance" target="_top">Life Insurance</a>, <a href="keywords=homeowners+insurance" target="_top">Homeowners Insurance</a>, <a href="keywords=medical+insurance" target="_top">Medical Insurance</a>, <a href="keywords=dental+insurance" target="_top">Dental Insurance</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>INTERNET</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=internet" target="_top">Internet</a>, <a href="keywords=web+hosting" target="_top">Web Hosting</a>, <a href="keywords=affiliate+programs" target="_top">Affiliate Programs</a>, <a href="keywords=e-commerce" target="_top">E-commerce</a>, <a href="keywords=internet+marketing" target="_top">Internet Marketing</a>, <a href="keywords=bulk+email" target="_top">Bulk Email</a>, <a href="keywords=domain+registration" target="_top">Domain Registration</a>, <a href="keywords=website" target="_top">Website</a>, <a href="keywords=website+design" target="_top">Website Design</a>, <a href="keywords=web+site+promotion" target="_top">Web Site Promotion</a>, <a href="keywords=email" target="_top">Email</a>, <a href="keywords=domain+registration" target="_top">Domain Registration</a>, <a href="keywords=dsl" target="_top">DSL</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>LAW</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=law" target="_top">Law</a>, <a href="keywords=lawyer" target="_top">Lawyer</a>, <a href="keywords=detective" target="_top">Detective</a>, <a href="keywords=crime" target="_top">Crime</a>, <a href="keywords=spy" target="_top">Spy</a>, <a href="keywords=legal" target="_top">Legal</a>, <a href="keywords=trademark" target="_top">Trademark</a>, <a href="keywords=immigration" target="_top">Immigration</a>, <a href="keywords=copyright" target="_top">Copyright</a>, <a href="keywords=surveillance" target="_top">Surveillance</a>, <a href="keywords=legal+advice" target="_top">Legal Advice</a>, <a href="keywords=visa" target="_top">Visa</a>, <a href="keywords=law+school" target="_top">Law School</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>LEISURE</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=movies" target="_top">Movies</a>, <a href="keywords=stars" target="_top">Stars</a>, <a href="keywords=tv" target="_top">TV</a>, <a href="keywords=radio" target="_top">Radio</a>, <a href="keywords=cd" target="_top">CDs</a>, <a href="keywords=dvd" target="_top">DVDs</a>, <a href="keywords=ipod" target="_top">ipod</a>, <a href="keywords=data+recovery" target="_top"></a> <a href="keywords=museums" target="_top">Museums</a>, <a href="keywords=hobies" target="_top">Hobbies</a>, <a href="keywords=sports" target="_top">Sports</a>, <a href="keywords=mp3" target="_top">MP3s</a>, <a href="keywords=stars" target="_top">Stars</a>, <a href="keywords=arts" target="_top">Arts</a>, <a href="keywords=humor" target="_top">Humor</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>MARKETING</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=marketing" target="_top">Marketing</a>, <a href="keywords=telemarketing" target="_top">Telemarketing</a>, <a href="keywords=lead" target="_top">Lead</a>, <a href="keywords=online+advertising" target="_top">Online Advertising</a>, <a href="keywords=work+from+home" target="_top">Work From Home</a>, <a href="keywords=direct+mail" target="_top">Direct Mail</a>, <a href="keywords=referral" target="_top">Referral</a>, <a href="keywords=public+relations" target="_top">Public Relations</a>, <a href="keywords=internet+marketing" target="_top">Internet Marketing</a>, <a href="keywords=business+opportunities" target="_top">Business Opportunities</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
  <tr>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>OFFICE</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=office+supplies" target="_top">Office Supplies</a>, <a href="keywords=marketing" target="_top">Marketing</a>, <a href="keywords=telemarketing" target="_top">Telemarketing</a>, <a href="keywords=phones" target="_top">Phones</a>, <a href="keywords=printers" target="_top">Printers</a>, <a href="keywords=computers" target="_top">Computers</a>, <a href="keywords=business+cards" target="_top">Business Cards</a>, <a href="keywords=inkjet+cartridge" target="_top">Inkjet Cartridge</a>, <a href="keywords=toner" target="_top">Toner</a>, <a href="keywords=briefcase" target="_top">Briefcase</a>, <a href="keywords=pda" target="_top">PDA</a>, <a href="keywords=notebook+computers" target="_top">Notebook Computers</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>RANDOMLY</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=happy" target="_top">Happy</a>, <a href="keywords=fun" target="_top">Fun</a>, <a href="keywords=kerry" target="_top">Kerry</a>, <a href="keywords=marilyn+monroe" target="_top">Marilyn Monroe</a>, <a href="keywords=olympics" target="_top">Olympics</a>, <a href="keywords=octopus" target="_top">Octopus</a>, <a href="keywords=bush" target="_top">Bush</a>, <a href="keywords=html" target="_top">HTML</a>, <a href="keywords=java" target="_top">Java</a>, <a href="keywords=english" target="_top">English</a>, <a href="keywords=cars" target="_top">Cars</a>, <a href="keywords=kites" target="_top">Kites</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>REAL ESTATE</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=real+estate" target="_top">Real Estate</a>, <a href="keywords=realtor" target="_top">Realtor</a>, <a href="keywords=refinance" target="_top">Refinance</a>, <a href="keywords=leasing" target="_top">Leasing</a>, <a href="keywords=moving" target="_top">Moving</a>, <a href="keywords=home+buying" target="_top">Home Buying</a>, <a href="keywords=refinance" target="_top">Refinance</a>, <a href="keywords=mortgage" target="_top">Mortgage</a>, <a href="keywords=home+loans" target="_top">Home  Loans</a>, <a href="keywords=home+equity+loans" target="_top">Home  Equity Loans</a>, <a href="keywords=loans" target="_top">Loans</a>, <a href="keywords=financing" target="_top">Financing</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>SHOPPING</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=shopping" target="_top">Shopping</a>, <a href="keywords=online+shopping" target="_top">Online Shopping</a>, <a href="keywords=video+games" target="_top">Video Games</a>, <a href="keywords=wholesale" target="_top">Wholesale</a>, <a href="keywords=flowers" target="_top">Flowers</a>, <a href="keywords=contact+lenses" target="_top">Contact Lenses</a>, <a href="keywords=jewelry" target="_top">Jewelry</a>, <a href="keywords=cosmetics" target="_top">Cosmetics</a>, <a href="keywords=fragrances" target="_top">Fragrances</a>, <a href="keywords=cigars" target="_top">Cigars</a>, <a href="keywords=office+supplies" target="_top">Office Supplies</a>, <a href="keywords=labels" target="_top">Labels</a>, <a href="keywords=clothing" target="_top">Clothing</a>, <a href="keywords=shoes" target="_top">Shoes</a>, <a href="keywords=gifts" target="_top">Gifts</a>, <a href="keywords=toys" target="_top">Toys</a>, <a href="keywords=home+garden" target="_top">Home and Garden</a>, <a href="keywords=vitamins" target="_top">Vitamins</a>, <a href="keywords=beauty" target="_top">Beauty</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
    <td>
    <table cellspacing="0">
      <tr>
        <th>TRAVEL</th>
      </tr>
      <tr>
        <td><a href="keywords=travel" target="_top">Travel</a>, <a href="keywords=vacations" target="_top">Vacations</a>, <a href="keywords=travel+planning" target="_top">Travel Planning</a>, <a href="keywords=car+rental" target="_top">Car Rental</a>, <a href="keywords=airline+tickets" target="_top">Airline Tickets</a>, <a href="keywords=hotel+reservations" target="_top">Hotel Reservations</a>, <a href="keywords=resorts" target="_top">Resorts</a>, <a href="keywords=travel+agent" target="_top">Travel Agent</a>, <a href="keywords=adventure+travel" target="_top">Adventure Travel</a>, <a href="keywords=holiday" target="_top">Holiday</a>, <a href="keywords=cheap+airfare" target="_top">Cheap Airfare</a></td>
      </tr>
    </table></td>
  </tr>
</table>

</body>
</html>

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 11908688
>>>>Well, you're a maniac, as always :-)

LOL - the truth will out!

the solution - sorry - not what I had in mind.

If you go to apple``````ness dot com/inline.jpg you'll see how the top of each row stays in line - only because it's not oversized but that's what I want even when the font is enlarged.

/noline.jpg is what I have now if it oversizes - which is quite similar to sean.jpg that you just gave me.

I'll have a play with it tomorrow. It's time for my medicine......:)...lol - bedtime that is.

PS - PLEASE EDIT YOUR SOLUTION above so that mydomain name doesn't appear - it's really quite embarassing when a google search turns up your domain, care of experts-exchange, saying how do I xyz and and all the thread is laid bare - here we have a case in point.

macuser
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 11908709
oops - thos e last 2 images

inline.jpg and sean.jpg got loaded onto mydomain[i```````pure-etc.com - it's too late to be reloading them now..
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 11908967
Got it!

It was getting the ="top" in the right place - i'll strip out all the extraneous ones and post a link tomorrow - thanks

<table width="100%" border="0">
  <tr style="vertical-align:top"> {{{THIS ONE}}}
    <td style="vertical-align:top">{{{AND THIS ONE}}}<table width="120" height="240" border="0" align="center" cellpadding="1" cellspacing="0">
        <tr>
          <td bgcolor="#000000"> <table bgcolor="#000000" width="153" height="238" cellspacing="0" cellpadding="2" border="0">
              <tr>
                <td bgcolor="#F0E1FF" width="153" height="18"><b><font face="Verdana,Arial" color="#cc0000" size="2">OFFICE</font></b></td>
              </tr>
              <tr>
                <td bgcolor="#000000" width="153" height="1"></td>
              </tr>
              <tr style="vertical-align:top">
                <td bgcolor="#FFFFFF" width="153" height="219"><font color="#990000" size="2" face="Verdana,Arial">
                  <a href="http://www.search.com/cgi-bin/ppc/search/search.cgi?keywords=office+supplies" target="_top">Office
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:macuser777
ID: 11918051
Actually just here was enough...couldn't see the wood for the trees.

<table width="100%" border="0">
  <tr style="vertical-align:top"> {{{THIS ONE}}}


apple~~~~ness  dot com/  tops.html

thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:bruno
ID: 11925591
>>it's really quite embarassing when a google search turns up your domain, care of experts-exchange, saying how do I xyz and and all the thread is laid bare


lol i've run into that a few times myself.  had the mods go back and edit it out.
0