Solved

reinstall veritas 9.0

Posted on 2004-08-26
13
608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
i own veritas 9.0 and i uninstalled it reboot and try to install it again and it says that it cannot be installed because the agent is already installed in my system.   is there any registry that i need to get rid of to make this work??

any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:gianitoo
13 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11906950
have all these gone

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/VERITAS/Backup Exec/Agent Browser/TCPIP/
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE/Software/VERITAS/Backup Exec/Engine/Agents/


0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11906954
also check what services are running
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11908052
i dont see those keys.......
0
 

Expert Comment

by:NicIT7
ID: 11910069
Follow Pete's idea, any bet a service is still running.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:Pete Long
Pete Long earned 250 total points
ID: 11910707
anything here? Program Files\Common Files\"Veritas Shared"
or here Program Files\"Veritas"
or HKLM\Software\"Veritas"
or HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\"BackupExec....
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11910715
search the registry for any reference to BENetNS.exe
if you find it on your hard drive rename it to BENetNS.bak and reboot
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11913239

this are the folders that i see under veritas in the registry

agent acelerator for windows NT

execview

ISIS

dell openmanage array manager
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 11915885
if youve uninstalled remove the entire Veritas key :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11919095
this is the log



****************************************************************

VERITAS Backup Exec (TM) 9.0 for Windows Servers Installation Log

Start time: 08-27-2004,21:41:11

****************************************************************
08-27-2004,21:41:12 :  Product version: 9.0.4367
08-27-2004,21:41:14 :  Executing InitInstall_MSI.
08-27-2004,21:41:14 :  StartBESequence
08-27-2004,21:41:14 :  Executing StartBESequence
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Pulling user data from the MSI
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Executing CDlgUseLocalSQL::PullDataMSI()
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  SQL Server running.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  DRIVER={SQL Server};SERVER=CHOLO;Trusted_Connection=Yes
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Connected to SQL Server.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Successfully connected as sysadmin/dbcreator.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Executing SSO::PullDataMSI()
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  MSI processing complete
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Pulling user data from the command line
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Setting up command line parameter table
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking UIMODE value
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for program group placement value
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for main feature selection
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: checking for USESQL values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for serialization values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for Remote_Install.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for RA_INSTALL.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for destination path value
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for sub features selected
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for service account values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Not in Maintenance mode
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Getting the Silent Params.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for tape drivers values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for TSM values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: checking for SSO values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for clone values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for sub features selected
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgRemoteChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking progress settings
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for NOINSTALL value
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  /DEST:C:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT\
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  /TS:
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Command line processing complete
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Install set to run in UI mode
08-27-2004,21:41:22 :  Validating license data
08-27-2004,21:41:24 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:24 :  After Check for Remote_Install.
08-27-2004,21:41:24 :  After Check for RA_INSTALL.
08-27-2004,21:41:24 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  Validating serialization data
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  On Init of CDlgChooseCustom
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  Leaving Init of CDlgChooseCustom
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  On Init of CDlgLocalChooseCustom
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  Leaving Init of CDlgLocalChooseCustom
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  Validating Local Options Data
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  Validating service account data
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:50 :  Validating Local Options Data
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  Validating Local Options Data
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  Validating service account data
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  CDlgChooseTapeDrivers Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:01 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:01 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:01 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:42:01 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:03 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:03 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:03 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:42:03 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:03 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  Validating service account data
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgChooseTapeDrivers Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgSSO Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgClone Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgClone Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgRemoteChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  Install Summary XML File:
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\{44FE936D-2B47-40D3-9109-FC1360BFB85D}\InstallReview.xml
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  Install Summary XSL File:
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\{44FE936D-2B47-40D3-9109-FC1360BFB85D}\InstallReview.xsl
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  Install Summary HTML File:
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\{44FE936D-2B47-40D3-9109-FC1360BFB85D}\InstallReview.htm
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  Executing InstallJRE
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  Required version of JRE is already installed. Exiting InstallJRE_MSI
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  Executing InstallVxSDM.
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  E:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  E:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  E:\WINNT\INSTALL\
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  msiexec.exe /i "E:\WINNT\INSTALL\VxSDM\VERITAS Update.msi" /qn ALLUSERS=1 INSTALLDIR="d:\Program Files\VERITAS\VxUpdate" TRANSFORMS=E:\WINNT\INSTALL\VxSDM\1033.MST
08-27-2004,21:42:13 :  Failed to install third party products.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 250 total points
ID: 11920814
Uninstall Dell OpenManage Array Manager, install BE 9.0 (upgrade to 9.1!) then re-install Array Manager. Upgrade to 3.4.1 or later if you can.

Hope this helps...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11921984
now i got this




****************************************************************

VERITAS Backup Exec (TM) 9.0 for Windows Servers Installation Log

Start time: 08-27-2004,21:41:11

****************************************************************
08-27-2004,21:41:12 :  Product version: 9.0.4367
08-27-2004,21:41:14 :  Executing InitInstall_MSI.
08-27-2004,21:41:14 :  StartBESequence
08-27-2004,21:41:14 :  Executing StartBESequence
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Pulling user data from the MSI
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Executing CDlgUseLocalSQL::PullDataMSI()
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  SQL Server running.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  DRIVER={SQL Server};SERVER=CHOLO;Trusted_Connection=Yes
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Connected to SQL Server.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Successfully connected as sysadmin/dbcreator.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Executing SSO::PullDataMSI()
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  MSI processing complete
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Pulling user data from the command line
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Setting up command line parameter table
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking UIMODE value
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for program group placement value
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for main feature selection
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: checking for USESQL values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for serialization values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for Remote_Install.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for RA_INSTALL.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for destination path value
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for sub features selected
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for service account values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Not in Maintenance mode
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Getting the Silent Params.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for tape drivers values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for TSM values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: checking for SSO values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for clone values
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for sub features selected
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  CDlgRemoteChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking progress settings
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for NOINSTALL value
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  /DEST:C:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT\
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  /TS:
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Command line processing complete
08-27-2004,21:41:15 :  Install set to run in UI mode
08-27-2004,21:41:22 :  Validating license data
08-27-2004,21:41:24 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:24 :  After Check for Remote_Install.
08-27-2004,21:41:24 :  After Check for RA_INSTALL.
08-27-2004,21:41:24 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  Validating serialization data
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  On Init of CDlgChooseCustom
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  Leaving Init of CDlgChooseCustom
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  On Init of CDlgLocalChooseCustom
08-27-2004,21:41:42 :  Leaving Init of CDlgLocalChooseCustom
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  Validating Local Options Data
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:43 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  Validating service account data
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:44 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:50 :  Validating Local Options Data
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  Validating Local Options Data
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:41:52 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  Validating service account data
08-27-2004,21:42:00 :  CDlgChooseTapeDrivers Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:01 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:01 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:01 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:42:01 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:03 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:03 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:03 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:42:03 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:03 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  Validating service account data
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgChooseTapeDrivers Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgSSO Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgClone Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgClone Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  CDlgRemoteChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-27-2004,21:42:05 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  Install Summary XML File:
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\{44FE936D-2B47-40D3-9109-FC1360BFB85D}\InstallReview.xml
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  Install Summary XSL File:
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\{44FE936D-2B47-40D3-9109-FC1360BFB85D}\InstallReview.xsl
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  Install Summary HTML File:
08-27-2004,21:42:06 :  C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\{44FE936D-2B47-40D3-9109-FC1360BFB85D}\InstallReview.htm
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  Executing InstallJRE
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  Required version of JRE is already installed. Exiting InstallJRE_MSI
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  Executing InstallVxSDM.
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  E:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  E:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  E:\WINNT\INSTALL\
08-27-2004,21:42:12 :  msiexec.exe /i "E:\WINNT\INSTALL\VxSDM\VERITAS Update.msi" /qn ALLUSERS=1 INSTALLDIR="d:\Program Files\VERITAS\VxUpdate" TRANSFORMS=E:\WINNT\INSTALL\VxSDM\1033.MST
08-27-2004,21:42:13 :  Failed to install third party products.
08-27-2004,21:43:07 :  Validating install complete
08-27-2004,21:43:07 :  Install Complete


****************************************************************

VERITAS Backup Exec (TM) 9.0 for Windows Servers Installation Log

Start time: 08-28-2004,08:02:38

****************************************************************
08-28-2004,08:02:41 :  Product version: 9.0.4367
08-28-2004,08:02:46 :  Executing InitInstall_MSI.
08-28-2004,08:02:48 :  StartBESequence
08-28-2004,08:02:48 :  Executing StartBESequence
08-28-2004,08:02:48 :  Pulling user data from the MSI
08-28-2004,08:02:48 :  Executing CDlgUseLocalSQL::PullDataMSI()
08-28-2004,08:02:48 :  SQL Server running.
08-28-2004,08:02:48 :  DRIVER={SQL Server};SERVER=CHOLO;Trusted_Connection=Yes
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  Connected to SQL Server.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  Successfully connected as sysadmin/dbcreator.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  Executing SSO::PullDataMSI()
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  MSI processing complete
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  Pulling user data from the command line
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  Setting up command line parameter table
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking UIMODE value
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for program group placement value
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for main feature selection
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: checking for USESQL values
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for serialization values
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  After Check for Remote_Install.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  After Check for RA_INSTALL.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for destination path value
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for sub features selected
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for service account values
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  Not in Maintenance mode
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  Getting the Silent Params.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for tape drivers values
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for TSM values
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: checking for SSO values
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for clone values
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for sub features selected
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  CDlgRemoteChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking progress settings
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  COMMAND LINE: Checking for NOINSTALL value
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  /DEST:C:\Program Files\VERITAS\Backup Exec\NT\
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  /TS:
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  Command line processing complete
08-28-2004,08:02:49 :  Install set to run in UI mode
08-28-2004,08:02:56 :  Validating license data
08-28-2004,08:02:59 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:02:59 :  After Check for Remote_Install.
08-28-2004,08:02:59 :  After Check for RA_INSTALL.
08-28-2004,08:02:59 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:22 :  Validating serialization data
08-28-2004,08:03:22 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:22 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-28-2004,08:03:22 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-28-2004,08:03:22 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-28-2004,08:03:22 :  CDlgLocalChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:22 :  On Init of CDlgChooseCustom
08-28-2004,08:03:22 :  Leaving Init of CDlgChooseCustom
08-28-2004,08:03:22 :  On Init of CDlgLocalChooseCustom
08-28-2004,08:03:22 :  Leaving Init of CDlgLocalChooseCustom
08-28-2004,08:03:23 :  Validating Local Options Data
08-28-2004,08:03:23 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:23 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-28-2004,08:03:23 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-28-2004,08:03:23 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-28-2004,08:03:23 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  CBEDlgSvcAcctInfo Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  Validating service account data
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  CDlgChooseTapeDrivers Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  After Check for INSTALL_TYPE.
08-28-2004,08:03:30 :  CDlgSerialNumber Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  CDlgTSMConfig Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  CDlgSSO Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  After Check for INSTALL_MODE.
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  CDlgClone Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  CDlgClone Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  CDlgRemoteChooseCustom Pass Function.
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  After Check for INSTALL_CHOICE.
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  Install Summary XML File:
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\{44FE936D-2B47-40D3-9109-FC1360BFB85D}\InstallReview.xml
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  Install Summary XSL File:
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\{44FE936D-2B47-40D3-9109-FC1360BFB85D}\InstallReview.xsl
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  Install Summary HTML File:
08-28-2004,08:03:31 :  C:\DOCUME~1\ADMINI~1\LOCALS~1\Temp\{44FE936D-2B47-40D3-9109-FC1360BFB85D}\InstallReview.htm
08-28-2004,08:03:38 :  Executing InstallJRE
08-28-2004,08:03:38 :  Required version of JRE is already installed. Exiting InstallJRE_MSI
08-28-2004,08:03:38 :  Executing InstallVxSDM.
08-28-2004,08:03:38 :  E:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE\
08-28-2004,08:03:38 :  E:\WINNT\INSTALL\BE
08-28-2004,08:03:38 :  E:\WINNT\INSTALL\
08-28-2004,08:03:41 :  msiexec.exe /i "E:\WINNT\INSTALL\VxSDM\VERITAS Update.msi" /qn ALLUSERS=1 INSTALLDIR="C:\Program Files\VERITAS\VxUpdate" TRANSFORMS=E:\WINNT\INSTALL\VxSDM\1033.MST
08-28-2004,08:03:42 :  Failed to install third party products.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:LimeSMJ
ID: 11922832
What options are you choosing in the installation?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:gianitoo
ID: 11923192
i just downloaded 9.1 from their website and it installed fine.    thanks anyways
0