Solved

Computer starts over and over again.

Posted on 2004-08-26
14
956 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have got a problem with my lap top that is a Fujitsu Siemens Amilo D P-4 P 2200. Yesterday it would not start up as usual as it only started up over and over again. But it seems like it is different to mange to get

First when I started it up the Fujitsu Siements logo comes on the screen with the choices for boot menu and after a while the screen goes black with only the following text on the top right screen, “Operating System not found”. And there it stops.

When I tried some times to start it up again it seemed to manage a bit more of the starting procedure. Then I get to a menu where I can choose from different options of start up. "Start Windows as normal", "Last known working configuration", "Secured", "Secure with command". But when I choose either one of these choices it just starts over again after a while and we are back to the same rhytm with re-start over and over.

When I bought the laptop I got a recovery CD with it, but when I tried to run it I get the message “dmio.sys is corrupted” after a while. I also tried to use the boot disk from Microsoft for the XP home edition, but with the same result. I got the error after a while at the 4th disk that said “dmio.sys is corrupted”.

I am not sure what causes this, but when I tried to find some solution on the net I read somewhere that it could be a virus. I am not sure about this at all as I am just a beginner in the computer techinces area so I would highly appreciate if someone could give me a solution or point me in a direction to what could be wrong.

Thanks,
Kalle
0
Comment
Question by:Kalle7
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
14 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 11906493
You might want to try a repair install: http://www.dougknox.com/xp/tips/xp_repair_install.htm
This may get you to the point of booting.

Then you will need to fix the possible cause, which may mean installing Spybot, Ad-Aware, and CoolWebShredder.  You will find them below.

List of antivirus and spyware tools:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web/Browser_Issues/Q_20975384.html
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
eortega619 earned 75 total points
ID: 11906677
If it says that your "Operating System Cannot be Found", that means that something, probably a virus, has deleted or corrupted one of your important system files. The reason none of the boot disks seems to work is because your computer is not configured properly. You'll need to go into your BIOS and make sure that your computer is set to boot from the CD's. This is how you'll do that:

1) When the boot menu pops up, you'll need to get into that. Once inside there, make sure that CD-ROM drive or its equivalent is at the top of the list.
2) Make sure the recovery CD is in the CD drive, then reboot.
3) Something may pop up that says "Press any key to boot from CD". If it does appear, press any key before the option goes away.

If that doesn't let you access the CD, then try this:

1) When the computer starts up it should say something to the effect "Press F2 to enter Setup" or "Press F2 to enter BIOS"
2) Press whatever buttton it tells you to enter your BIOS
3) When the BIOS screen loads, go to advanced setup. If there is nothing labelled either 'Boot Order' or 'Advanced Setup', you'll need to go through every category until you find something that says 'Boot Order', or something similar
4) When you finally find the Boot Order menu or option, make sure that your CD-ROM drive is the first thing in the list. There may also be an option that says "Enable boot from CD?", make sure that this option is enabled
5) Make sure that the recovery CD is in the CD drive, then reboot.
6) Something may pop up that says "Press any key to boot from CD". If it does appear, press any key before the option goes away.

This will let you access the boot disk, and hopefully repair that file. While I'm not aware of any virus that targets that exact system file (dmio.sys), lots of viruses just attack whatever is availible to them. As soon as you've repaired windows, make sure that you run an antivirus program and a spyware program. I suggest running Avast! home edition: http://www.avast.com/eng/down_home.html

and Ad-Aware: http://www.download.com/3000-2144-10045910.html?part=69274&subj=dlpage&tag=button

Avast is a good free anti-virus program, and Ad-Aware is a good free spyware/adware program.

If you run into problems anywhere along the way, please post.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 75 total points
ID: 11907211
Sounds like bad memory
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Rodgers
Jeff Rodgers earned 50 total points
ID: 11907303
Just a hunch and is no way linked to logic or anything else... you may want to check your hard drive... flaky hard drives do funny things including "operating system not found" (depending on the bios of your MoBo).  

Intermittent boot problems can also be a sign of a failing hard drive.  
Just a thought, couldn't hurt to check...


0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalle7
ID: 11908084
First of all - thank you all for responding to my problem. I managed to get it rebooted from the CD and it went through with format the disk and started the re-install of the windows xp. But a long the way it stopped with an error that said "winsrv could not be found" and after trying one more time I got a stop error number "c0000135" and the time after that "c000021a". It was also mentioning something about that there might be a problem with the monitor driver, but I kind of lost. Any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 75 total points
ID: 11908272
My guess would be bad RAM (crazijoe mentioned this), a marginal CD, or a bad hard drive.  Swap the RAM out for ones you know work, or less certain, download and run the tester at www.memtest86.com.  A fail means bad RAM, a pass means maybe good, maybe bad.  A marginal CD can copied and sometimes the copy works.  A bad hard drive can be tested with the tool from the manufacturer:

Maxtor/Quantum http://www.maxtor.com/en/support/products/index.htm
Fujitsu http://www.fcpa.fujitsu.com/download/hard-drives/#diagnostic
Samsung http://www.samsungelectronics.com/hdd/support/utilities/utilities_index.html
Seagate http://www.seagate.com/support/seatools/index.html
Western Digital http://support.wdc.com/download/
www.westerndigital.com
IBM and Hitachi http://www.hgst.com/hdd/support/download.htm#DFT
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalle7
ID: 11908482
Hi,

I manged to get the re-install of the xp finnished with some problems. Now I am trying to test out the momory test and the harddisk, but I have got some problems. Also during re-install of the xp the computer shutted down suddenly and it still does. I had to restart the install process 7 times before it got finnished. Before it shuts down the fan is working very hard. And the CD-drive also seems to be a bit unormal as there is coming some clicking noises from it. But know I am trying to test the RAM with the memtest86 program, but so far the pc has shut down everytime before the test is finnished. What indicates these problems?

Thanks,
Kalle
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kalle7
ID: 11908513
I have also tried to find out the manufacturer of the harddisk without any luck. How can I tell what brand it is?

Thanks,
kalle
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 100 total points
ID: 11908642
I'm suprised that nobody's mentioned overheating...

Heat can kill a PC in its tracks causing it to restart of just die depending on what temperature it reaches.
It sounds like your PC is getting to a certain temperature, trying to cool itself and rebooting as a precaution only to get to the same temperature again and do exactly the same thing...

If your laptop is on your lap on on a cushion or on something that might be blocking the airflow to the inside of the PC then that's probably your best bet. If its fairly old or picks up a lot of dust, you might have to open it up and dust inside (with anti-static dry wipes)

If none of these do the trice the room you're in might just be too hot. Try it outside in the evening and see how far you get then. If it does work then you need to think about how you can improve the cooling indoors.


Failing that I'd say one of the RAM chips has blown and it's causing errors...
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:nukeme369
nukeme369 earned 50 total points
ID: 11908691
P4 has an autoshutdown feature if it gets too hot.  I wonder if the CPU heatsink has come off a bit.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:OliWarner
OliWarner earned 100 total points
ID: 11908746
well thermal paste between the heatsink and CPU can also wither and evaporate... making it less effective...

i think top priority is to get the case off, see how much dust's in there, make sure everything looks straight, try it again...
if there's still a problem, order some artic silver from local components store and put that on as directed and enjoy the results.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MarkDozier
MarkDozier earned 50 total points
ID: 11909903
I agree with the following issues that it maybe.
1 Bad memory  As suggested get a self booting memory test on floppy. Asuming you have a floppy.
2 A bad CD. If you can borrow a XP CD and find outp pretty quick
3. A bad hard drive. But I doubt it.

Is it under still under warrenty? if it is make them fix it.

0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 75 total points
ID: 11911879
It could be a overheating problem but P4's will throttle down to compensate for overheating. I still think it's bad memory.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Diane258
Diane258 earned 25 total points
ID: 11920501
Is the laptop still under warrenty?
0