Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL Plus  hangs

Posted on 2004-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
775 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I am creating stored procs using SQL Plus  by copying and pasting the code. It works great with most sprocs. If sproc is more then 135-150 lines long, SQL Plus stops responding and I have to restart it. Sproc is not created. What's the problem and how can I get around it? OS is WinXP. I'd like to run 'show err' after that to see compilation errors.
0
Comment
Question by:quasar_ee
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
oratim earned 1000 total points
ID: 11906572

Just create SQL file using any editor, such as notepad,  then run it from the SQL prompt

SQL> @C:\files\SQL\Scripts\Procedures.sql

If you do that, make sure there are no spaces in the path, or enclose the entire path in quotes.


0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11906599
did you put a '/' at the end?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:oratim
ID: 11906674
Yes, put the / at the end of the file
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:paquicuba
ID: 11907630
A maximum of 3625 characters can be pasted in SQL*Plus Interface


That's what I prefere to use the command-line interface.
1. Go to your sql*plus icon, right click and select properties
2. Remove the w from C:\oracle\ora92\bin\sqlplusw.exe  to make it like C:\oracle\ora92\bin\sqlplus.exe
3. You can also add C:\oracle\ora92\bin\sqlplus.exe username/password@databasename @commands . To log you in and set parameters. You need to load the commands file in the same path your sqlplus.exe is or if it's in your local machine, you need to specify the path ( for example: @c:/commands.txt ).
4. You can then make the command-line look like sql*plus interface right clicking in the icon an make changes to the layout, options and colors.
5. Make sure in the options tab ( under Edit Options)  you select QuickEdit mode, so you can paste to the command-line with one right click and copy from it selecting the area to be copied and pressing the enter key.

Hope this helps.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:pradeep257
ID: 11909804
The best thing is to save the SQL code in a script file and execute it from the command line or from SQL PLUS. It will be easy for you to do any changed, if required in the file itself and execute in again.

 As oratim as mentioned use the following command to execute the script file in the SQL PLUS.

@ filname.sql

Give the full path after the @ symbol.
0
 

Author Comment

by:quasar_ee
ID: 11915133
>>Just create SQL file using any editor, such as notepad,  then run it from the SQL prompt
It works. Thank you.
>>A maximum of 3625 characters can be pasted in SQL*Plus Interface
Looks I can't paste more than 140 characters. Any idea how to increase this number?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:seazodiac
ID: 11915396
your comments --->Looks I can't paste more than 140 characters. Any idea how to increase this number?


I think this has nothing to do with SQLPLUS environment. it's a DOS windows property.

can you try this:

in DOS windows, click the top left corner of the dos window, go to properties----->click options tab,

in this window, increase buffer size and number of buffers in command history

0