Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows 2000 and Windows 2003 Domain trust problem! DNS?

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi all,

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

I have two different domains, each with its own active directory, and dns servers. However both domains use the same ip addressing. My problem is that I want One domain to be able to access the other domain for resources. One domain is a windows 2000 and the other is windows 2003. I have set up a two way relationship with each domain, but this has not solved my problem. :-(

When I click on the verify trust relationship button, it comes up with a rpc error, my thinking is it may be a dns problem since the two servers cant talk, but im not to sure how to solve the problem. I hope someone can help please!

0
Comment
Question by:bhura25
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:ehammersley
ID: 11906890
Kind of generic but here's where I would start.  The results of these tests, if they don't resolve the issue, will help us troubleshoot further.

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q224370
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
ColinRoyds earned 2000 total points
ID: 11907536
this definatelt sounds like a DNS issue,

I would first
create a secondry forward lookup zone on each dns server for the opposite domain, specify the opposite domains DNS servers Ip in each, then enable zone transfers on the primary AD DNS forward lookup zone to allow the opposite domain to pull the zone file down. then goto  the secondary zones and expand the plus sign, right click and select transfer from master. this should then propogate the secondary zone for the other dns servers info. You may need to allow for unsecure updates, as the security may stop you.
then test each side using nslookup
cmd prompt
nslookup
type computername in remote domain, and check if it resolves.
if so you are now ready to create the trust relatioship.
job done.


hope this helps let me know how it goes, or if there is something you don't understand
Colin
0
 

Author Comment

by:bhura25
ID: 11915345
Hi,

Colin, and Ehammersley,

I will try both suggestions, and let you guys know how I get on, Ehammersley, I have sort of tried your suggested tatics as a start and am more convinced that my problem defintely lies with DNS, still will give your suggestion along with Colin's ago. Cheers guys, for your help and advice so far greatly appreciated.

Bhura
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 12000314
Bhura, thanks for the points googd luck, I am certain you should get it sorted, but as you said let us know
0