Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Use SCSI CD Tower to house SCSI Hard Disks

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
339 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I am thinking of adding SCSI Raid to my home networik and didn't know if it would be possible to do this using a SCSI CD Tower to house the Hard Drives.
0
Comment
Question by:chris_r
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Assisted Solution

by:Callandor
Callandor earned 500 total points
ID: 11906735
What part of it did you think was not feasable?  As long as you have power supplies that can drive the devices and adequate cooling, this should not be a problem.  There are many different SCSI RAID controllers available, among them Adaptec: http://www.pc-pitstop.com/scsi_raid_controllers/2120S.asp

If you have a PCI-X motherboard, you could get one of the new controllers that operate on the faster bus.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:crazijoe
crazijoe earned 400 total points
ID: 11907382
The only problem I see is the cabling and the connectors. Since most SCSI CDROM towers are only fast SCSI 50pin. Max transfer rate is only 40mbs with SCSI II. You would be better off with SATA unless you cange the cabling in the tower for 80pin.
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:exx1976
exx1976 earned 500 total points
ID: 11909773
You don't need 80 pin SCA.   80 pin is only for hot-swap drives (the extra pins deliver the power and some other control info (drive ID, etc)).  68 pin is all that is required for the fastest SCSI currently on the market, Ultra 320.

In any event, as crazijoe suggested, I would abandon this idea in favor of putting fewer, larger drives internal to the box..  Unless, of course, you already have a whole pile of SCSI-2 drives laying around and want to put them to use..  In which case, have a blast!!


HTH,
exx1976
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
mcp_jon earned 600 total points
ID: 11912824
Forget SCA and SATA, buy the CD Tower and supply power to it, than, connect HD's to it, configure, and have fun !
0
 

Author Comment

by:chris_r
ID: 11912897
Thanks Guys - at least I know I can do it, just need to find one at the right price on e-bay
0