[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC reboots itself after connecting to Internet

Posted on 2004-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
212 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
O/S: Microsoft Windows 98 4.10.1998
IE: 6.0
After I connect to the Internet the computer reboots itself intermitently. I already cheched for virus with AVG soft and Panda AV and nothing was found. I checked for Spyware with Spybot and they were detected and removed.

What could be happening?
0
Comment
Question by:JohnRamz
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:blue_zee
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11907601

Are you running a fully patched and updated IE6?

Check Windows Update.

If you have an updated version, try a repair of the IE installation:

Add/Remove Programs, highlight Microsoft Internet Explorer, click Add/Remove and select Repair. Click Next and OK.

Reboot when asked to.

Check if problem persists.

Zee
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Squew01
ID: 11912620
It's maybe a virus. Try this http://securityresponse.symantec.com/avcenter/FxSasser.exe

/squew/
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 11916696
I have had this very problem and it was the motherboard....   I tried everything and finally replace the motherboard and problem solved.   While I was researching I also discovered that this can be heat related as well so check all of your fans.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:JohnRamz
ID: 11917433
Zoldy2000,

Did you have the computer rebooting itself after connecting to the internet only?, because that's my case.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
blue_zee earned 2000 total points
ID: 11917857

Try downloading a different Browser and test.

Firefox is a good alternative:

www.mozilla.org

Zee
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Zoldy2000
ID: 11933283
well in my case it did occasional reboot other times...   however it was mostly while on the internet.... 95%
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:blue_zee
ID: 11933436

Glad you found my comments useful.
:)

Zee
0