Solved

Domino R5 server lost connection to the SAN server, and now several mailfiles are corrupt.

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
416 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
When trying to open db, system says "database is corrupt, cannot allocate space"
Unfortunately we do not have a valid backup tape for restore, so I need to fix the mailfiles asap. Specially the one of my boss.....

Can anyone help ?
Fixup
Compact
gives the same error message....


0
Comment
Question by:BACONLY
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 500 total points
ID: 11906740
Does this happen on any other machine ??

Sometimes it could be related to your local desktop/cache/bookmark file corruption.

2 options that you can try is..
1. Restore it from a replica
2. Create a new copy

~Hemanth
0
 

Author Comment

by:BACONLY
ID: 11906963
it happens even on the server console, when I want to run fixup on the console, it gives same error.
Replica's are not available....
I'll try to make copy tomorrow morning in the office.

Anne
0
 

Author Comment

by:BACONLY
ID: 11911459
No I cannot make any copy still same error message :
"Couldn't open database: Database is corrupt -- Cannot allocate space"
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11912974
Anne, I am afraid if you can recover.. this for sure  is unrecoverable data corruption. Sorry.

You can see many threads here and notes.net unanswered or no final soln attained. I wish I could have helped you better.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 11938813
so, after compacting the database also, u are unable to open the database?
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12026816
did you try copy-style compact?  LOAD COMPACT -C mail\mailfile.nsf
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 12467488
Delete no refund.
0