Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Use EXCEL to calculate time differences

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
376 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hopefully someone has done this.  I am looking for the formula to calculate the difference between one date time and another. Converting to days, hours and minutes.  I can do it in VB but need to be able to do it in EXCEL.  Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:mbart
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
jutaylor earned 1200 total points
ID: 11908206
I came across this formula that might work for you:

Assume your date/times are formatted like: 08/25/2004  18:25:00

(Note: it's one long formula, it just doesn't fit on one line here...)

=CONCATENATE(ROUND(ROUND(((B1-A1)*1440),0)/1440,0)," Days ",TRUNC(MOD(ROUND((B1-A1)*1440,0),1440)/60)," Hours
",ROUND(MOD(ROUND((B1-A1)*1440,0),60),0), " Minutes")
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:meski
ID: 11908784
Assuming A1 and A2 have dates in them, and A1 > A2

A3 has "=A1-A2

Now apply custom format like this to A3

"days" dd "hours" hh "minutes" mm "seconds" ss
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11909731
you could do a macro using VBA in excel to do what you want to achieve, I think that would make things easier for you because then you could work it out exactly how you want to.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11909739
I also found this website, I hope it helps !

http://www.mathtools.net/Excel/Time_and_Date/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:gecko_au2003
ID: 11909755
you have to register with that website I just posted, just so you know. The URL for the function to work out the time , date diff is below. I think that was done in VBA.

http://www.barasch.com/excel/daymoyear.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:mbart
ID: 11911867
Thanks for the quick response.  Looks like this will work great.
0