Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I parse a filename?

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
685 Views
Last Modified: 2010-10-05
Windows 2000 Professional.

I have files like this:

C:\temp
test_001_xxx.txt
test_002_xxx.txt
test_003_xxx.txt

The 001 is the dept code.  

I want to reference the dept code in various sections of my dos script.
0
Comment
Question by:seckel
3 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveGTR earned 2000 total points
ID: 11906908
Give this a try:

@echo off

setlocal

for /f "delims=" %%a in ('dir /b test_???_???.txt 2^>NUL') do call :PROCESS "%%a"

goto :EOF

:PROCESS

set FileName=%~1

echo File name:   %FileName%
echo Department: %FileName:~5,3%

Good Luck,
Steve
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:mrdtn
ID: 11906940
@echo off
setlocal enabledelayedexpansion

for %%f in (*.txt) do (
      set file=%%f
      set dept=!file:~5,3!
      echo !dept!
)
pause
0
 

Author Comment

by:seckel
ID: 11911876
Steve

You are most wise and knowing when it comes to DOS....
0