Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Presario 701FR - Unable to access Bios

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
Medium Priority
?
2,483 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
Have Compaq Presario 701FR, running under Windows XP.  Due to very slow running and 3 years of rubbish on system, brother - in - law asked me to restore to factory default.  Starightforward.  Backed all data and settings up , put in comapq restore cd, rebooted, went through process of loading restore software, system rebooted automatically and froze on Compaq splash screen.  

Went to HP web site, tried downloading utility to enable wiping of hard drive and getting it ready to restore but laptop did not see floppy drive.


Contacted Compaq / HP. Advice ranged from it being a motherboard problem, other defective hardware.  Told to use Del or F1 to enter bios.  Finally got a chap who I thought knew what he was saying.  Tried to enter bios via F10 on seeing splash screen.  System displayed following bios info in dos screen.

PhoenixBios 4.0  Release 6.0
c 1985 -2001
Bios Version 0F05
Build Time 10/26/01
VIA TWISTER - K (VT8632 + VIA 868B)
CPU AMD DURON PROCESSOR - 950 MHZ
635K SYSTEM RAM PASSED
111M EXTENDED RAM PASSED
64K CACHE SRAM PASSED
SYSTEM BIOS SHADOWED
VIDEO BIOS SHADOWED
MOUSE INTIALISED
FIXED DISK TOSHIBA MK2017GAP
ATAPI CD ROM TOSHIBA DVD ROM SD-R2002

then froze saying'Entering setup..........'

Persuaded me to download bios update facility onto my main machine, resulting in screwing up my bios.  I asked about individual files to copy to Ram Drive then update bios and their answer was we don't supply zipped up files only .exe ones.

The final suggestion was take laptop to bits, take out cmos battery and put it back in a gain, but having read what you have to do to get to battery, thought better of it.

The thoughts of genius's and likeminded would be appreciated.  As it is 21:00 now I am taking the rest of the night off, with a headache.  I'll check first thing AM

Thanks in anticipation
0
Comment
Question by:brlconsulting
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11909861
Without actually seeing this box, I have to guess that it uses an EISA partition to store the BIOS utility rather than in ROM.  Using F10 should get you there if that partition exists.

If the Floppy is not functioning then you may have a hard time reloading the EISA partition without it.

How long did you let it sit at the "Entering setup" screen?  Some of the older machines take a little while to load.



0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
ID: 11910317
Over an hour
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
airnike earned 1500 total points
ID: 11910866
i've encountered this before when i was a techinican in Compaq ...

you can

1. remove all your 3rd party / add-on RAM from your computer

or

2. remove the modem / NIC from your computer

or

3. do both of the above

If all esle fails ... get it to the Service Center ...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 11918796
Well an hour is a tad extreme...!

What happens if you hit F12 at the Compaq logo?  Do you get a boot menu?

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:nukeme369
ID: 11919216
BIOS hasn't been on the hard drive in a Compaq since 1998.  One thing that works for laptops now and then is to get rid of the laptops main battery. (The big one, not CMOS), turn it on with just the power cord plugged in, and as soon as Compaq logo hits, yank the power.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
ID: 11924905
Netman66,

I just left the Pc running, rather than waiting for it to do something.  

nukeme369

Tried your suggestion with no good result.  Any other suggestions?

Thanks for exercising the grey cells
0
 

Author Comment

by:brlconsulting
ID: 11957561
Airnike,  Tried your suggestions to no avail

nukeme639
Tried your suggestion and failed.

Advised owner to send back to Compaq(HP), instead of which he went to a bloke who knows everything about PC's, he said it was too far gone and to trash it.  Believe it or not this is what he did and went out and bought new laptop, because a repair was too expensive!!!

Funny old world.

I intend to ask for this question to be closed unless anyone has any comments

Cheers

Brian
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:airnike
ID: 11959388
if you have tied my suggestion then the choice is left with the user ...

normally for Compaq machines ... removing these 2 will boot the computer properly therefore ... if it does not work ... then buying a new one will be more appropriate ...
0