Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Promise RAID 0+1 configuration

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-03
I have a new P4C800E Asus motherboard that has onboard the Promise PDC20378 controller chipset to support RAID configurations. My OS is XP Pro. I installed two 80GB SATA drives and configured them as RAID 0 (striping). This I installed XP and lots of useful software.
Now I wish to install two 80GB Ultra ATA 133 hard disks on the PRI_RAID connector in order to configure RAID 0+1 for striping and mirroring. How can I configure Promise RAID to format the new drives and mirror the data I already have on the SATA drives without deleting the data on my SATA drives?
Thanks,
hlaird
0
Comment
Question by:hlaird
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11907091
Usually when you create a new array (which is what you are doing when you go from RAID-0 to RAID 0+1), you need to initialize the disk to be prepared for the array. This means losing all your data. Instead, ghost your drive, recreate the array, and restore in minutes. You should be all set.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:crazijoe
ID: 11907312
The motherboard should have come with a Promise RAID utility software that you can run in Windows. It is a program that lets you manage your RAID array in a Windows environment. You should be able to run the software and configure, initialize and activate the RAID array in Windows.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlaird
ID: 11907349
I think I understand. Bear with me. What is the basic procedure to ghost the information on my SATA drives (they are treated as one, right?)? What do I do ghost to while I recreate the array?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
DVation191 earned 2000 total points
ID: 11907394
install ghost. make a bootable floppy. boot off the floppy and save the ghost image to DVD or another hard drive. (and yes, it will be treated as a single volume). Then once you recreate the array, just restore the image back to your drives, and as it gets restored, the mirror will be written as well.
0
 

Author Comment

by:hlaird
ID: 11907586
Dear DVation191,
That's the best answer I have heard anywere! I now have to go to town and buy a DVD writer and Norton Ghost. I'm new to this site, I want to accept your answer with high marks, but how do I ask further questions on this subject if I need something else?
hlaird
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:DVation191
ID: 11908697
Simply post a new topic! Thanks and good luck hlaird!
0