Solved

unable to find my.cnf

Posted on 2004-08-26
6
726 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-07
Hi,

I wanted to increase the max_connection variable to 500 but I am unable to find my.cnf file. please help.

0
Comment
Question by:tripat
6 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ldbkutty
ID: 11907388
Under Windows, *.cnf is a hidden extension on some systems

'C:\Windows\my.cnf' would show up as 'C:\Windows\my' because the ".cnf" extension is hidden under some Windows systems.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tripat
ID: 11907403
I am using linux es
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 11907495
On linux thefile is typicaly located at /etc/my.cnf If it is not there you can search fo the file with
find / -name my.cnf
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Umesh earned 250 total points
ID: 11910998


If you have installed using source, this should be under  mysql/support-files/ you will find these (my-huge.cnf,my-small.cnf,my-large.cnf.. etc)

Copy the default configuration file for the expected size of the database (small, medium, large, huge)

cp support-files/my-medium.cnf /etc/my.cnf
chown root:sys /etc/my.cnf
chmod 644 /etc/my.cnf


Hope this helps!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:petoskey-001
ID: 11919373
"unable to find my.cnf"

Hmm... Where did you leave it last?  ;o)

0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Umesh
ID: 11919430
Hi tripat,

Have you installed mySQL from source/RPM(Binary)?
If you have installed from any binary/RPM then the my.cnf should be in /etc/..
Say if this file is not found anywhere, then you can create my.cnf file. Please check this url for  how to stuff..

http://dev.mysql.com/doc/mysql/en/Option_files.html


Hope this helps!
0