Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk Defragmenter - chkdsk /f

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
1,609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi all,

I am trying to defrag my C: but when I select either to Analyse or Defrag, a message box appears stating

"Disk Defragmenter has detected that Chkdsk is scheduled to run on the Volume C:"
 Please run Chkdsk /f

What does this mean? I've never had any problems like this before and have never heard of Chkdsk/f.

Many thanks in advance,
timbono1
0
Comment
Question by:timbono1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Eagle6990
ID: 11907109
Go to your command prompt (Start>Run>CMD) and type

chkdsk c: /f
When prompted to schedule it on next reboot say yes and restart your computer. It is a disk check similar to Windows 98's scan disk.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:tosh9iii
ID: 11907158
Check control panel>Scheduled Tasks to verify whether or not chkdsk is scheduled to run
0
 

Author Comment

by:timbono1
ID: 11907450
ok thanks for explaining that,

just another thing, why is it doing this now? i've checked the scheduled tasks and the only thing there is symantec norton scans.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Eagle6990 earned 320 total points
ID: 11907591
Windows has detected that something is wrong with the file structure of your hard drive, so before defrag goes off moving corrupt files around, it wants to make sure that all files are good before it moves them around.  chkdsk is the check disk program for your hard drive. /f tells it to fix the files that it finds something wrong with.  It can't do it to your C: drive while windows is running since some files are in use, so you can schedule it to run on your next reboot before Windows fully loads.
0