Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MT Collector Question

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
1,221 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
HI

What can you tell me about te Admintool MT Collector

It is running on our mail server and spewing out a high  volume of error messages

08/26/2004 04:48:50 PM  MT Collector: Failed updating entry in message tracking store: [inmsgid]=OF1572F24D.E6E4FF6B-ON85256EFC.006F0C5F-85256EFC.006F3FC6 & [inrcp]=Customer Service Support/CTAL/CTC@CTCNOTES: No documents found
08/26/2004 04:48:51 PM  MT Collector: Failed updating entry in message tracking store: [inmsgid]=OF9DC7151B.87511E8B-ON85256EFC.006F3ECE-85256EFC.006F3F0F & [inrcp]=Denis Ferrell/CTAL/CTC@CTCNOTES: No documents found
08/26/2004 04:48:52 PM  MT Collector: Failed updating entry in message tracking store: [inmsgid]=OF3609F352.53C9C6FD-ON85256EFC.006F23F8-85256EFC.006F4137 & [inrcp]=Lori Letourneau/CTAL/CTC@CTCNOTES: No documents found
08/26/2004 04:48:53 PM  MT Collector: Failed updating entry in message tracking store: [inmsgid]=OF572C126E.456D9E47-ON85256EFC.006F3F76-85256EFC.006F4074 & [inrcp]=Brenda VanVeen/CTAL/CTC@CTCNOTES: No documents found
08/26/2004 04:48:54 PM  MT Collector: Failed updating entry in message tracking store: [inmsgid]=OF3609F352.53C9C6FD-ON85256EFC.006F23F8-85256EFC.006F4137 & [inrcp]=Tom Snodgrass/CTAL/CTC@CTCNOTES: No documents found
08/26/2004 04:48:54 PM  MT Collector: Failed updating entry in message tracking store: [inmsgid]=OF85256EFC.006F412B-ON85256EFC.006F412B-85256EFC.006F412D & [inrcp]=Aqueduct Room/CTALNorth@CTCNOTES: No documents found
0
Comment
Question by:imjamesw
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
HemanthaKumar earned 1400 total points
ID: 11907627
seems like a corruption in the mail file..

As usual, run compact -C and fixup and updall

~Hemanth
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
ID: 11907629
or disable mail tracking.. that might help to avoid the spew
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:qwaletee
ID: 11932924
Don't disable mail tracking.  When it works properly, it is your best friend.  You are able to answer questions like, how much mail do we gen, how come I never got my message  from X (sir, according to the logs, the message was 40k, had a subject of "re: ready to close," and it was delivered to you at 11:03 PM).

Most likely the message tracker database itself has gone daft, or you are having disk I/O issues (could be disk full or permissions).  It is also possible that your server is just way to overloaded.

Try renaming mtdata\mtstore.nsf, it will create a new one.
0