Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Thousands of copies of same email in exchange 2003 queue

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
245 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

Windows SBS Server 2003 with exchange......

I received two emails today from a known email address, I did not reply to either email. No virus was deteted.

Email delivery and receiving was since very slow so I checked the message tracking center facility of Server Management progrem. There were more than 1000 emails within the last 24 hours - normally send approx 50. I then had a look at the queue's - there where approx 18,000 emails waiting - all from this email address that I received an email from earlier and postmaster@mydomain.

The report that my server has given me is

  SMTP Server Remote Queue Length 26/08/2004 17:26 1
A large number of messages are pending in the e-mail server send queue.

Verify that you have Internet connectivity. If you can view Web sites normally, contact your Internet service provider (ISP) to determine if there is a problem with their e-mail server.

You can disable this alert or change its threshold by using the Change Alert Notifications task in the Server Management Monitoring and Reporting taskpad.

Any ideas would be gratefully apprechiated.

Cheers

Clive
0
Comment
Question by:YoungJedi
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:ColinRoyds
ID: 11907606
You may have a virus, or being used as an open relay for spamming, check that all relaying is disabled, and that the server is clean of viruses and delete the mail in the que and check if it starts growing again.
this article may help http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Email_Groupware/Exchange_Server/Q_20916308.html
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
BNettles73 earned 1500 total points
ID: 11907668
You can go to http://www.dnsreport.com/ and check your mail relay ... you can also use http://www.dnsstuff.com.

If all of the emails are outbound you either have a virus, open relay issue or the server could have been hacked.

If you don't trust your AV software you can scan the OS with housecall www.trendmicro.com ... You may also check your Exchange AV software to make sure it is scanning the database.

Have you used queue viewer to check out the emails ... are they all from the same person ... what kind of subject matter? Are you sure one of your users isn't spamming or you don't have a looping message ... You may be able to delete with no NDR and see if the issue clears up.

Definitely check the relay to make sure it is closed.
How To Block Open SMTP Relaying and Clean Up Exchange Server SMTP Queues on SBS
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;324958
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 11908142
postmaster@ are NDRs - so you might be under an NDR attack.
The other one might be a massive BCC email that triggered when you opened the message.

KBID 324958 is an excellent place to start. Ignore the SBS references.

Simon.
0