Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FDISK and FORMAT

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
182 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
Hi.  I would like to know the best procedure to remove Windows 2000 from my desktop computer.    The reason for this is that my computer has become overly corrupted.  I have 2 earlier OS's on there that were overwritten (Windows 98SE and Windows ME).  I intend to revert back to Windows 98SE using a fresh install.  The reason for this is that the computer is somewhat old and only has a 500mhz clock speed.  I would like to make sure that I can use a Windows 98 or Windows ME boot disk to FDISK and then FORMAT the drive.  Are there any special considerations involving Windows 2000 as far as removal is concerned?  
0
Comment
Question by:angelfirefive
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
BigC666 earned 375 total points
ID: 11907690
howdy,

not unless you are using the ntfs file format, if fat32 just boot the floppy and fdisk to remove and recreate the partition then format, if ntfs boot the win2k cd start a fresh install delete the ntfs partion and recreate fat32 the proceed to the win98se loading.

hope that this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:angelfirefive
ID: 11912719
Thanks for the advice.  I just wanted to make sure I wouldn't run into problems.  My system IS FAT32 so I guess I'll be fine.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ferhad
ID: 11912804
Hi angelfirefive
2-3 days ago I have made something like that. I have bootable Win98 CD. When I boot from this CD it gives me choices what to do. I am creating bootable floppy. Than boot from this floppy with no CDROM support. After it I have deleted C partition which were NTFS and created 2 FAT32 partitions formatted them. And than I installed Win98.
0