Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Radio Buttons in a DataList

Posted on 2004-08-26
7
Medium Priority
?
1,479 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
I have a DataList control that has an image, a label, and a radio button in the ItemTemplate. My problem is that I can not group the radio buttons for some reason. I am setting the same GroupName property to every radio button in the ItemDataBoud event, but I can still select multiple radio buttons at the same time. Can anyone help please!
0
Comment
Question by:djaldogz
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 11908024
when you view the source, what name does it give the radio?

0
 

Author Comment

by:djaldogz
ID: 11908096
<input id="ImageList0_ImageList__ctl1_radioSelect" type="radio" name="ImageList0:ImageList:_ctl1:SwatchGroup" value="radioSelect" />
<input id="ImageList0_ImageList__ctl2_radioSelect" type="radio" name="ImageList0:ImageList:_ctl2:SwatchGroup" value="radioSelect" />
<input id="ImageList0_ImageList__ctl3_radioSelect" type="radio" name="ImageList0:ImageList:_ctl3:SwatchGroup" value="radioSelect" />

SwatchGroup is the GroupName that I assigned to each radio button
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:trevorhartman
ID: 11908113
You will probably have to set the groupname programmatically after the DataList has been created.  itterate through all the items in the datalist and set each item's radiobutton's groupname.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:djaldogz
ID: 11908259
Just tried it.
Did this after the DataBind event:

for(int j=0; j < myColorSelector.ImageList.Items.Count; j++)
{
RadioButton myRadio = (RadioButton)myColorSelector.ImageList.Items[j].FindControl("radioSelect");
myRadio.GroupName = "SwatchGroup";
}

Didn't work, nor did it change the source at all.





0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:jnhorst
ID: 11910041
Confirm for me if I understand the situation:  You have one radio button in the ItemTemplate, not multiple buttons.  And when the data list shows you want to be able to select only one "item" by selecting that radio button, with any other selected radio buttons being de-selected.  This is what your html output looks like.  If I understand correctly, I have tried this myself just now a couple of different ways and it looks like you cannot override the name attribute with the GroupName property in a DataList like that.  I suspect the same would apply to the DataGrid.

You may need to use a link button that calls the Edit command, and then specify and EditItemTemplate to show something that marks the color as selected.

John
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
David H.H.Lee earned 1000 total points
ID: 11910695
djaldogz ,

Use this :
client script
----------------
<script language="javascript">
function checkOne(selObj)
{
      var items=document.Form1 ; //your form name
      for(var i=0;i<items.length;i++)
      {
            if(items.elements[i].type=="radio")//detect radio button
            {
                  if(items.elements[i].id.indexOf("DataList1")>-1)//datalist name
                        items.elements[i].checked=false;
            }
      }
      document.getElementById(selObj).checked=true;
}
</script>

<form id="Form1" method="post" runat="server">
<asp:DataList id="DataList1" runat="server">
<ItemTemplate>
      <asp:RadioButton ID="rdbEE" Runat="server" Text="Option" GroupName="EE"></asp:RadioButton>
</ItemTemplate>
</asp:DataList>
</form>

code-behind
-----------------
 Private Sub DataList1_ItemDataBound(ByVal sender As Object, ByVal e As System.Web.UI.WebControls.DataListItemEventArgs) Handles DataList1.ItemDataBound
        If e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.AlternatingItem OrElse e.Item.ItemType = ListItemType.Item Then
            Dim rdbEE As RadioButton
            rdbEE = CType(e.Item.FindControl("rdbEE"), RadioButton)
            rdbEE.Attributes.Add("onClick", "javascript:checkOne('" & e.Item.ClientID & "_rdbEE')")
        End If
    End Sub

Regards
x_com
0
 

Author Comment

by:djaldogz
ID: 11915080
John,
You understood the problem correctly. While a link button with an edit command would do the job, I really needed a radio button to work in this case. Thank you, though.

X_Com,

I tried your script, and it worked perfectly!

Thank you!
Allen-
0