Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can I copy user's profile prefs to a new account

Posted on 2004-08-26
3
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
OS X Panther - Is there any way to copy Dock, print, and permissions settings to a new profile?  Here's the scenario:

User A has a "mature" profile on a machine which is stable, works great, has all the icons on the dock needed, has printers set up and running etc.  User A leaves the company.  User B arrives so we create a new user profile and have to rebuild everything.  Since it doesn't appear to be possible to just change short names in the Accounts pane, how can we copy the settings from User A to B?  Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mmurray46
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
brettmjohnson earned 189 total points
ID: 11908298
Although you cannot change the username in the Accounts panel, it is not that difficult to do.
In fact you can download this utility to make it even easier.

http://homepage.mac.com/frakes/MOSXPT/content/shortusername.html
http://forums.osxfaq.com/viewtopic.php?t=5038

0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:weed
weed earned 186 total points
ID: 11910028
You can also move over alot of the prefs by just opening the users preferences folder, and copying the contents to the new users preferences folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmurray46
ID: 11914213
Tough call on the split but thanks to both.  The utility will make a splash for sure.
0