Solved

How do I find out (1) where a range of IP addresses is from. (2) and a rough guess of which ISP owns it?

Posted on 2004-08-26
7
351 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11

How do I find out (1) where a range of IP addresses is from. (2) and a rough guess of which ISP owns it?

Is there a tool or database on the Internet that can help me?
0
Comment
Question by:cakester
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:PennGwyn
PennGwyn earned 50 total points
ID: 11908029
http://www.arin.net -- use the "whois" utility.  You MAY get back a pointer to similar services: RIPE (Europe), APNIC (Asia-Pacific), or there's now one for Latin America.  Else you'll get the ISP.

0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Douglasfur earned 150 total points
ID: 11908317
You can also use SamSpade

http://www.samspade.org/

Just paste the IP into the box closest to the top that says "Do Stuff" and it will return the info you are interested in. Often the owner of the domain and their contact info as well as the ISP and their contact info.

I use it all the time.

good luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:cakester
ID: 11908690
Doug,

Thanks. Looks good :)
One think though. You sometimes get companies who register IP address ranges in  other countries, then use their home address as the contact..

So what's the deal with IP ranges? Is it the case that an A, B, C range is aloted to a certain country and cannot be used outside?
 Or if classes can be subnetted and used across boarders, then how do I find out what country an IP address is being used in?

C
0
Do you have a plan for Continuity?

It's inevitable. People leave organizations creating a gap in your service. That's where Percona comes in.

See how Pepper.com relies on Percona to:
-Manage their database
-Guarantee data safety and protection
-Provide database expertise that is available for any situation

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Douglasfur
ID: 11914494
Then I think you go with PennGwen's suggestion. "RIPE (Europe), APNIC (Asia-Pacific), or there's now one for Latin America."
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:ViRoy
ID: 11918146

this info can easily be determined using a IP scanner and then resolving the DNS for the hosts.
the link below is for a program that does all this for you and has a very nice interface.
simply type in the ip ranges you want to scan and hit start, it will show you the DNS resolved names which almost always include the ISP.

http://www.foundstone.com/index.htm?subnav=resources/navigation.htm&subcontent=/resources/overview.htm%3Fcategory%3DScanner
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:CajunBill
CajunBill earned 50 total points
ID: 11919256
Cakestr, regarding your question:
"So what's the deal with IP ranges? Is it the case that an A, B, C range is aloted to a certain country and cannot be used outside?
"Or if classes can be subnetted and used across boarders, then how do I find out what country an IP address is being used in?"

First of all, those classes (A, B, C) are not really used any more in real networking.
Instead they are all subnetted.
But the IP addresses are not allocated to particular countries.
The only way to tell is what Doug and PennGwyn have said - look it up as they said, and you'll just have to trust that the info is correct.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cakester
ID: 12150262

Thanks for everyones help
0