Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Complier

Posted on 2004-08-26
4
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-24
I have not started learning Visual C++.NET but i heard its best of all languages to learn in tearms of flexabilty and what companys will hire you for etc...

I was wondering whats the best complier out their and where will i find it as i cant seem to get Visual C++.Net itself or do you just use C++ one

(ms visual studio enterprise 6.0?)
0
Comment
Question by:mattewjones
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
drichards earned 100 total points
ID: 11909962
Not sure exactly what your question is, but if you can't get VS .NET 2003, check out MS Visual C++ Toolkit:

   http://msdn.microsoft.com/visualc/vctoolkit2003/

It's a free version of the .NET C++ compiler.  It is the full-featured C++ compiler from VS .NET 2003 Professional.  As I understand it it's completely command line, so you don't get the IDE, but you can build most apps - just need to do manual screen layout.  That, along with the docs at MSDN site, should get you going at least.

ms visual studio enterprise 6.0 will not get you VC++ .NET.  The newer compiler is much better.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Svetlin_Panayotov
Svetlin_Panayotov earned 100 total points
ID: 11910004
Well - you can download VS 2005 Beta from MS - http://lab.msdn.microsoft.com/express/visualc/
or the command-line compilers that come with VS 2003 - http://msdn.microsoft.com/visualc/vctoolkit2003/
They are free :)
And as far as I know you can't use VS6 to compile managed C++ code.

Svetlin
0