Solved

line is in use

Posted on 2004-08-26
42
448 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I got a 2610 router and i made a little chatscript that looks like this:

chat-script usrobotics-v90 ABORT ERROR "" "AT Z" OK "ATDT \T" TIMEOUT 60 CONNECT\c

I got a US Robotics Courier modem that's connected to a WIC 2A/S, and it's connected on s0/2.  This is what my line 3 looks like,

line 3
 password 7 140313050B0B
 autoselect during-login
 autoselect ppp
 login
 modem InOut
 modem autoconfigure type usr_courier
 transport input all
 speed 115200


With that chat-script, I'm suppose to use.

router# start usrobotics-v90 3 1234567890

But when I do that, it says,  

3d05h: Se2 DDR: Attempting to dial 1234567890
3d05h: CHAT3: Attempting async line dialer script
3d05h: CHAT3: dial attempt to 1234567890 and line is in use
3d05h: Se2 DDR: Unable to dial 1234567890.
3d05h: Se2 DDR: re-enable timeout
Router#

I don't get that?  I got this implement to 6 other sites without a problem, why is it saying this?
0
Comment
Question by:Pentrix2
  • 22
  • 8
  • 6
  • +3
42 Comments
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11907991
Does this indicate that my modem is broken or a misconfiguration on my end?  Just weird, it works on all my other sites but not this one.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11908547
or I get this

% Chat script can not be run on line running other process


What does this mean and how can I get rid of this so I can proceed on my dial backup?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11908563
the first post is my main concern, so any help?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:dgroscost
ID: 11909180
Do you need to dial a 9, or such prior to the #?
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11909361
can you post result of 'show line' ?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11911275
I did put in a 9 just in case, but it's not needed.  This is my show line

Router#sh lin
   Tty Typ     Tx/Rx    A Modem  Roty AccO AccI   Uses   Noise  Overruns   Int
     0 CTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       4     0/0       -
  Ready
I    3 TTY   9600/9600  - inout     -    -    -      1       0     0/0     Se2
  Idle, Carrier Dropped
     5 AUX   9600/9600  -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
  Ready
*    6 VTY              -    -      -    -    -     13       0     0/0       -
  Ready
     7 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      1       0     0/0       -
  Ready
     8 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
  Idle
     9 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
  Idle
    10 VTY              -    -      -    -    -      0       0     0/0       -
  Idle

Line(s) not in async mode -or- with no hardware support:
1-2, 4

Router#
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
ID: 11911990
Try doing a "clear line 3" and then try your chat script again.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11912007
Also post your config for Serial 2
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11912092
i been done that clear line 3
This is my show int s2

Serial2 is up (spoofing), line protocol is up (spoofing)
  Hardware is PQUICC Serial in async mode (TTY3)
  Description: 7037343727
  Internet address is 192.168.1.4/24
  MTU 1500 bytes, BW 9 Kbit, DLY 100000 usec,
     reliability 255/255, txload 1/255, rxload 1/255
  Encapsulation PPP, LCP Closed, multilink Closed
  Closed: BACP, loopback not set
  DTR is pulsed for 5 seconds on reset
  Last input never, output never, output hang never
  Last clearing of "show interface" counters 1d00h
  Input queue: 0/10/0/0 (size/max/drops/flushes); Total output drops: 0
  Queueing strategy: fifo
  Output queue: 0/10 (size/max)
  5 minute input rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
  5 minute output rate 0 bits/sec, 0 packets/sec
     0 packets input, 0 bytes, 0 no buffer
     Received 0 broadcasts, 0 runts, 0 giants, 0 throttles
     0 input errors, 0 CRC, 0 frame, 0 overrun, 0 ignored, 0 abort
     0 packets output, 0 bytes, 0 underruns
     0 output errors, 0 collisions, 0 interface resets
     0 output buffer failures, 0 output buffers swapped out
     0 carrier transitions
Router#

And here is my config for serial 2

interface Serial2
 physical-layer async
 description 2228889999
 ip address 192.168.1.4 255.255.255.0
 ip directed-broadcast
 ip accounting output-packets
 encapsulation ppp
 dialer in-band
 dialer idle-timeout 300
 dialer map ip 192.168.1.1 name Router-01 1234567890
 dialer-group 1
 async default routing
 async mode interactive
 no fair-queue
 no ppp lcp fast-start
 ppp authentication chap pap callin
 ppp multilink
 hold-queue 10 in

And here is my config for line 3

line 3
 password 7 15060A020325
 no flush-at-activation
 login
 modem InOut
 modem autoconfigure type usr_sportster
 transport input all
 autoselect during-login
 autoselect ppp
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11912604
I think you need to change this:
Interface serial 2
>async mode interactive

to this:
   async mode dedicated
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11912664
nupe, don't work.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11912827
Do you have another modem and serial cable to test with?  You could reverse telnet into the router to verify hardware functionality:

router#telnet <ethernetinterfaceipaddress> 2003

Login using your line password and then type "AT" and press enter.  Make sure you get an "OK" back from the modem.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11912844
When I do that, it gives me this.

% Connection refused by remote host
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11912932
Try turning the modem off, then reverse telnet to the line as you did before then turn the modem back on again.  See if you can then issue the AT command.  Do you have a replacement modem/serial cable to test with?  Also, post a "show line 3" and post the entire output.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11913595
tried replacing the modem and still can't reverse telnet to it.  
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11914713
Can you post the entire output of "show line 3" .
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11914979
Router#sh lin 3                  
   Tty Typ     Tx/Rx    A Modem  Roty AccO AccI   Uses   Noise  Overruns   Int                                                                              
I    3 TTY 115200/115200- inout     -    -    -      3       0     0/0     Se2                                                                              
  Idle      

Line 3, Location: "2228889999", Type: ""                                        
Length: 24 lines, Width: 80 columns                                  
Baud rate (TX/RX) is 115200/115200, no parity, 2 stopbits, 8 databits                                                                    
Status: No Exit Banner, Modem Detected                                      
Capabilities: No Flush-at-Activation, Modem Callout, Modem RI is CD                                                                  
  Line usable as async interface, Modem Autoconfigure                                                    
Modem state: Idle                
Modem state: Idle                
Special Chars: Escape  Hold  Stop  Start  Disconnect  Activation
                ^^x    none   -     -       none
Timeouts:      Idle EXEC    Idle Session   Modem Answer  Session   Dispatch
               00:10:00        never                        none     not set
                            Idle Session Disconnect Warning
                              never
                            Login-sequence User Response
                             00:00:30
                            Autoselect Initial Wait
                              not set
Modem type is usrmodem.
Session limit is not set.
Time since activation: never
Editing is enabled.
History is enabled, history size is 20.
DNS resolution in show commands is enabled
Full user help is disabled
Allowed input transports are pad udptn telnet rlogin.
Allowed output transports are pad telnet rlogin.
Preferred transport is telnet.
No output characters are padded
No special data dispatching characters
Router#
Router#
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11914997
Try adding "no exec" to line 3
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11915017
When I do that, I get this


% Chat script can not be run on line running other process
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11915072
Clear the line first and then try. At least you should be able to reverse telnet and check the modem when "no exec" is in there... after again clearing the line.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11915124
i do the reverse telnet by

telnet ethernetip 2003

i get a prompt for a password which i enter and it says ok
but i should be able to do,
at
or
atdt telephone number

but it don't let me get pass after the password????  it's like stuck
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11915532
Take out the "login" command and it won't ask you for a password anymore... and unless you plan to dial INTO this router you can leave it that way. With no exec and no login, no one can dial into that line, but outbound will work fine. See if that fixes it... after clearing the line again :-)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11915703
now it says,

% Connection refused by remote host
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11915859
Actually, that was my bad. Say
login
no password [the password]

And clear the line again (sigh)
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11915955
okay, after doing that.  it just says, Password OK

But it still don't let me try my AT or ATDT command.????
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11916165
Stupid router! Well, I'm curious though- if you clear the line again, what does your chat script do? Oh-- and if you're doing a reverse telnet, you may need to go back to async mode interactive for now. But it should still dial out, you just won't get a ppp session until someone says "ppp."

Is the cable correct and OK? All of the above config changes let you on to the line- but it doesn't mean anything is plugged into the line. You could be talking to nothing.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11916223
yes, i'm positive about the cable connections.  let me try some more things on my end.  but in the meantime, any suggestions?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11916230
would the router need to be replace since it's a 1721?  my other sites are a 2610 and works without any problems.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11916233
You've tried a different cable?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11916247
no, i haven't tried a different cable.  i will try that monday.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11916266
but do cables go bad though?  it was working about a year ago.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11916314
They can... and are you sure the modem is good?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
ID: 11916328
Sure they go bad...
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 11916335
Have you tried putting the modem on the AUX port instead?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11931557
no, i don't want to put it on the aux port.  when I do a , sh user

it says, my line 3 is in use.  how would i remove this guy from there?

disconnect 3
??
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11931612
got the user out, but still modem doesnt' dial out?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:whippy_bb
ID: 11942730
Not sure if this will have any effect, but are you sure the stop bits are supposed to be 2 instead of 1:

Line 3, Location: "2228889999", Type: ""                                        
Length: 24 lines, Width: 80 columns                                  
Baud rate (TX/RX) is 115200/115200, no parity, 2 stopbits, 8 databits                                                                    
Status: No Exit Banner, Modem Detected                                      
Capabilities: No Flush-at-Activation, Modem Callout, Modem RI is CD                                                                  
  Line usable as async interface, Modem Autoconfigure                    

NFB :)
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11943834
I noticed that too, but I assumed that autoconfigure set it that way?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 11944042
alright, did put line 3 on stopbits 1, but still no result.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:mikebernhardt
ID: 11944721
Have you replaced the cable yet? Or even tried a different line in case the async port is bad?
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12133764
Please delete this question.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Pentrix2
ID: 12133778
Moderator, please delete this question.
0