Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Synchronizing databases with blackberry device.

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I have a user who would like to synchronize their personal address book and the company address book with their blackberry device.  I can do this with Pylon Pro on all our PDA's by enabling additional databases in the configuration and creating a filter.  I would think that there would be something out there with this capability for the blackberry.  Is there?

Thanks,
Cheese
0
Comment
Question by:cheesebugah
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:RanjeetRain
ID: 11909287
I am not sure if I understand what you have written.

Is your blackberry device capable of understanding Domino databases? If yes, simply plug it in and make it download Names.nsf on the server (Tha's your company's address book, by default). The personal address book also is named Names.nsf (by default), but is located on the local workstation.

If your blackberry device capable cannot understand Domino databases, goto www.lotus.com/sandbox and search on export. THere are a lot of free utilities available there. You may find some suitable ones there. The steps would be to -- Export your address book in a format you blackberry device understands, e.g. CSV, vCard, Plain Text etc. Then you may simply import it in your device.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Bozzie4
ID: 11910157
I think Pylon  supports blackberry too, now, doesn't it ?  Can't help you for the rest, we haven't got that in Europe :-)

0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 11912845
While I'm awaiting a response from iAnywhere (Pylon), I think I will clarify a little.  There are four categories in the Desktop Manager for the Blackberry which synchronize with Lotus Notes, Address Book, Calendar, Memo, and Tasks.  When you synchronize an HP, Dell, or Compaq PDA, you use Pylon Pro, which gives you the ability to synchronize with Lotus Notes and the additional ability to synchronize additional databases by creating filters and enabling "Additional Databases" in the configuration.  We have databases on the Domino Server, which I can replicate with the personal computer by creating a local copy of that database on the PC.  Now, without combining the local address book and the replicated company address book, which is not what we want to do, you can synchronize either one, but not both separately on the Blackberry.  What I want to do is have both the local address book (names.nsf), and the company address book (company.nsf) synchronizing on the Blackberry as separate address books.  This can be done easily on any other PDA with Pylon Pro.  
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 1000 total points
ID: 11932441
No can do.  I wrote custom software for a customer to do something similar (it copies shared contacts into a personal nab, using a slightly modified design so that the different types can be segregated).

Blackberry DOES have a function where you can lookup entries in the corporate directory, and copy them down to the Blackberry contacts list.  This happens immediately, AND the next time you sync the Blackberry with you Notes contacts, it will copy it back there too.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheesebugah
ID: 11952249
Okay, well I have seen some open source software for the Blackberry on the internet.  I wonder if any of those can do what I'm after.  I shall check it out and repost.  Thanks for your help.
0