[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

win xp not detecting 2 cd drives

Posted on 2004-08-26
5
Medium Priority
?
566 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Hi,
I had a xp pro system with NEC dvd writer. I added similar NEC dvd writer to my system so that I can directly copy dvd from one drive to another. But now the problem is that win xp is not detecting both the drives. Its shows only one drive in explorer. I have made one drive as secondary master and other as secondary slave. BIOS is also detecting both the drives. Even the device manager under system shows both the drives.

And one more problem is that Roxio is not detecting even one of the drives. Please suggest some solution for the problem. I have tried to find a lot on the google. Even deleted the "UpperFilters" and "LowerFilters" from the registry.

Thanks for the help!
~Raj





0
Comment
Question by:dhiraj511
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 11908305
Sometimes, dvd drives work only as master - did you set it as master?  Also, try removing the IDE controller in device manager and letting XP reinstall it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhiraj511
ID: 11908762
Callandor,

Thanks for the reply.

I have defined one dvd drive as secondary master and other as secondary slave. Both the BIOS and the device manager are detecting the dvd drives, but windows is detecting only one drive.

And, in device manager there were three entires under IDE controller viz. Primary IDE channel, Secondary IDE channel and VIA master bus channel. I tried to  remove the IDE controller, but it didn't help either.

Thanks,
~Raj
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4ceReconSniper
ID: 11909418
check the jumper settings, make sure that the one is in the secondary master is set as a master and the one in the secondary slave is set as a slave, i recommend placing optical disks to the secondary ide
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 375 total points
ID: 11909509
You investigated this process with the filters and tried it?

Missing CDROM drives after uninstalling Nero
http://www.webtree.ca/windowsxp/tips_fixes.htm

CD-ROM Access Is Missing and Messages Cite Error Code 31, Code 32, Code 19, or Code 39 After You Remove Easy CD Creator in Windows XP
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q270008
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314060
0
 

Author Comment

by:dhiraj511
ID: 11916946
Thanks guys!!

I have figured out the problem. I uninstalled the Roxio program and then connected both the drives and installed Roxio again. Everything is fine now.

Thanks Callandor, removing the Easy CD creator suggestion worked.
0