Solved

First, MrxSmb Event (8003), then no TCP!

Posted on 2004-08-26
8
824 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a windows 2000 server that all of a sudden, started getting 8003 events in the event log:

MrxSmb:
The master browser has received a server announcement from the computer F921JK that believes that it is the master browser for the domain on transport NetBT_Tcpip_{3755D572-E43. The master browser is stopping or an election is being forced.

This event is nothing new or horrible, but what is horrible is shortly after this even is logged, the TCP stack on the server goes down. No pings, no traffic, nothing... and worse... no event log entries as to why. I attempted to diagnose any cable, hub, nic, etc.. issues.. but for two weeks now its consistent behavior... every couple days, the server "goes down" and nobody can work... I check the event log from the console and sure enough, a 8003 event just occured. A reboot fixes the problem temporarily.

Any ideas? I've seen others with this problem out in cyberspace, but I can't find any answers.

Thanks!
A
0
Comment
Question by:ishmell
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:garyy
ID: 11910758
Disable browsing on the machine F921JK by changing

•     HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\MaintainServerList to No

This will stop the machine from maintaining a browse list and will stop it from forcing elections

Alternatively, set HKLM\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Services\Browser\Parameters\IsDomainMaster to True for one machine (preferably a server) on each network segment.

Also make sure your routers do not forward UDP broadcasts as this is how the browser passes elections, which is what you are picking up

Hope this helps
Thanks
Gary
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishmell
ID: 11910780
I could do those things, but my concern is for the TCP stack. I'm not saying I can't browse the network... I'm saying the actual TCP stack no longer functions... which is much more severe. The difference is major in that, the browser alone only effects a single service, but a total loss of network connectivity completely cuts all network access of any kind to the server. My bet is that this is some kind of major issue and not simply a configuration problem... but I'm fishing anyways... maybe someone has come across this as a legit bug in MS software and can direct me to a patch.

I'll try the registry setting on the server though. Setting it per-machine is impractical because its not just F921JK causing elections... any number of the 80 workstations at this location could cause it to happen.

Routers are not forwarding any UDP/TCP to the internal LAN... and even if they were, this would again only effect the browsing service, not the network stack itself.

Thanks a lot for your input,
Amal.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
garyy earned 500 total points
ID: 11910813
I have had similar problems before and had to re-install the TCP/IP stack.
Maybe save this as a last resort if it's your server though.

Cheers
Gary
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Zaheer Iqbal
ID: 11911103
0
 

Author Comment

by:ishmell
ID: 11915223
Thanks Gary... even though it's obvious, re-installing the TCP stack is something I've not done yet ;) I'll give it a try next time I'm on site and let you know how it goes.

Amal ;)
0